DSCR Loans in Yuba County, California
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 48 lenders made 129 investment-property loans in Yuba County, 0.2% of California's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Yuba County, California, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $340,000.
Yuba County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Yuba County | California | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 129 | 54,410 | 37th of 39 |
| Reporting lenders | 48 | 630 | 37th of 39 |
| Loan volume | $35.5M | $37.12B | 38th of 39 |
| Average loan | $276K | $682K | 33rd of 39 |
| Median loan | $275K | $485K | 31st of 39 |
| Purchases | 55.8% | 51.1% | 13th of 39 |
| Cash-out refinances | 28.7% | 25.6% | 9th of 39 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 17.8% | 16.6% | 12th of 39 |
| Top five lenders' share | 45.7% | 23.2% | 3rd of 39 |
| Reported business-purpose | 61.2% | 71.2% | 37th of 39 |
Yuba County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Yuba County's rank is highest first, among California's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Yuba County's investor loans.
What stands out in Yuba County
61.2% of Yuba County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 3rd-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 71.2%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of California. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
The five most active lenders wrote 45.7% of Yuba County's investor loans, the 3rd-highest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 23.2%).
Five lenders write 45.7% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
The average investor loan in Yuba County was $276K, the 7th-lowest average of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: $682K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Yuba County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,216 for a 3-bedroom in Yuba County, California, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $340,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Yuba County's median home value is $412,300; at that price the payment is $2,678 a month, so the property would need $2,700 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,600 / $2,216 / $2,674 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $412,300 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,071 (0.74% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,678 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,700 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.83 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $340,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $490,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Yuba County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Yuba County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Yuba County in 2025 HMDA data were LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 48 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Yuba County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Yuba County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 129 loans and $35.5M from 48 lenders. LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC led Yuba County with 19 loans, 14.7% of the county's total, and the average Yuba County loan of $276K compares with $682K across California.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 19 | $6.4M | $338K | 100.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 14 | $4.4M | $312K | 71.4% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 10 | $2.8M | $277K | 70.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 10 | $2.0M | $202K | 30.0% |
| MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC | 6 | $1.4M | $240K | 100.0% |
| Peak Residential Lending Inc | 5 | $1.0M | $203K | 60.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 4 | $1.2M | $308K | 50.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 4 | $1.1M | $270K | 25.0% |
| Logan Finance Corporation | 3 | $1.0M | $318K | 0.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 3 | $0.8M | $282K | 0.0% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 3 | $0.6M | $212K | 66.7% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 2 | $0.7M | $345K | 50.0% |
| Valon Mortgage, Inc. | 2 | $0.6M | $310K | 0.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $290K | 50.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $285K | 0.0% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 2 | $0.6M | $280K | 0.0% |
| Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc. | 2 | $0.5M | $270K | 0.0% |
| PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY | 2 | $0.5M | $250K | 0.0% |
| City Lending Inc. | 2 | $0.5M | $245K | 100.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 2 | $0.5M | $240K | 50.0% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 2 | $0.4M | $220K | 100.0% |
| SCHOOLSFIRST | 2 | $0.1M | $75K | 0.0% |
| VAL-CHRIS INVESTMENTS, INC. | 1 | $0.7M | $735K | 0.0% |
| Bank of America, National Association | 1 | $0.4M | $445K | 100.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 1 | $0.4M | $405K | 0.0% |
1,726 California loans (3.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Yuba County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Yuba County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Yuba County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Yuba County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 48 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Yuba County, California deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Yuba County, California property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Yuba County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 48 lenders and 129 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Yuba County.
- Yuba County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Yuba County, California table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Yuba County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Yuba City, CA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Yuba County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.