DSCR Loans in York County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 119 lenders made 960 investment-property loans in York County, 4.0% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across York County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $240,000.
York County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | York County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 960 | 24,181 | 5th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 119 | 587 | 12th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $166.2M | $5.10B | 9th of 35 |
| Average loan | $173K | $211K | 22nd of 35 |
| Median loan | $155K | $175K | 19th of 35 |
| Purchases | 38.6% | 55.3% | 35th of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 15.5% | 21.3% | 20th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 26.5% | 26.5% | 18th of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 50.5% | 20.4% | 8th of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 82.5% | 77.2% | 4th of 35 |
York County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. York County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of York County's investor loans.
What stands out in York County
38.6% of York County's investor loans were purchases, the lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 55.3%).
Most investor loans here refinance property investors already own. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, York County ranks 4th-highest of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 77.2%).
82.5% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
The five most active lenders wrote 50.5% of York County's investor loans, the 8th-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 20.4%).
Five lenders write 50.5% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in York County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,757 for a 3-bedroom in York County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $240,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). York County's median home value is $248,600; at that price the payment is $1,794 a month, so the property would need $1,800 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,327 / $1,757 / $1,846 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $248,600 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $4,006 (1.61% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,794 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,800 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.98 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $240,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $365,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run York County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in York County?
The most active investment-property lenders in York County in 2025 HMDA data were NYMEO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC, out of 119 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in York County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
York County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 960 loans and $166.2M from 119 lenders. NYMEO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION led York County with 152 loans, 15.8% of the county's total, and the average York County loan of $173K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NYMEO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 152 | $25.6M | $169K | 0.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 151 | $20.4M | $135K | 15.9% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 80 | $16.3M | $204K | 5.0% |
| FIRST CAPITAL Federal Credit Union | 52 | $6.6M | $126K | 23.1% |
| ACNB Bank | 50 | $9.8M | $196K | 68.0% |
| Bank of Bird-in-Hand | 36 | $5.6M | $157K | 72.2% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 24 | $4.2M | $175K | 62.5% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co. | 21 | $3.4M | $161K | 81.0% |
| Orrstown Bank | 18 | $2.9M | $162K | 50.0% |
| MEMBERS 1ST | 15 | $2.6M | $170K | 60.0% |
| Hershey Federal Credit Union | 15 | $2.4M | $160K | 13.3% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 15 | $2.4M | $160K | 33.3% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 14 | $2.4M | $171K | 92.9% |
| Fulton Bank, National Association | 14 | $2.2M | $160K | 78.6% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 12 | $2.4M | $203K | 100.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 12 | $1.9M | $154K | 8.3% |
| Pennian Bank | 12 | $1.8M | $153K | 91.7% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 11 | $1.9M | $170K | 36.4% |
| FIRST ALLIANCE HOME MORTGAGE, LLC | 10 | $1.6M | $162K | 40.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 9 | $1.4M | $161K | 100.0% |
| Mid Penn Bank | 8 | $2.4M | $300K | 87.5% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 8 | $1.4M | $181K | 100.0% |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 8 | $1.1M | $141K | 12.5% |
| The Ephrata National Bank | 8 | $1.1M | $136K | 75.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 7 | $1.1M | $151K | 100.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for York County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · York County CSV, all 25 lenders
What York County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so York County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 119 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your York County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a York County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — York County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 119 lenders and 960 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to York County.
- York County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the York County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — York County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the York-Hanover, PA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — York County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.