DSCR Loans in Worcester County, Massachusetts
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 197 lenders made 1,224 investment-property loans in Worcester County, 12.3% of Massachusetts's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Worcester County, Massachusetts, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $365,000.
Worcester County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Worcester County | Massachusetts | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 1,224 | 9,959 | 3rd of 11 |
| Reporting lenders | 197 | 432 | 3rd of 11 |
| Loan volume | $479.2M | $6.16B | 5th of 11 |
| Average loan | $392K | $618K | 8th of 11 |
| Median loan | $375K | $465K | 8th of 11 |
| Purchases | 61.4% | 60.2% | 8th of 11 |
| Cash-out refinances | 21.0% | 18.6% | 2nd of 11 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 58.8% | 46.4% | 3rd of 11 |
| Top five lenders' share | 21.3% | 17.2% | 8th of 11 |
| Reported business-purpose | 73.2% | 73.3% | 7th of 11 |
Worcester County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Worcester County's rank is highest first, among Massachusetts's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Worcester County's investor loans.
What stands out in Worcester County
21.0% of Worcester County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 2nd-highest share of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data (statewide: 18.6%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
Worcester County's 1,224 investor loans ranked 3rd of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Worcester County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,560 for a 3-bedroom in Worcester County, Massachusetts, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $365,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Worcester County's median home value is $423,700; at that price the payment is $2,942 a month, so the property would need $2,950 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,043 / $2,560 / $2,915 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $423,700 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $5,438 (1.28% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,942 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,950 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.87 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $365,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $585,000 |
| HUD area | Worcester, MA HUD Metro FMR Area |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Worcester County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Worcester County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Worcester County in 2025 HMDA data were RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC; CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 197 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Worcester County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Worcester County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 1,224 loans and $479.2M from 197 lenders. RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC led Worcester County with 65 loans, 5.3% of the county's total, and the average Worcester County loan of $392K compares with $618K across Massachusetts.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 65 | $26.2M | $403K | 81.5% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 51 | $19.5M | $383K | 82.4% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 51 | $17.9M | $352K | 88.2% |
| Leader Bank, National Association | 48 | $17.1M | $357K | 75.0% |
| Cornerstone Bank | 46 | $11.5M | $249K | 63.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 40 | $14.2M | $354K | 42.5% |
| Workers Federal Credit Union | 32 | $16.6M | $520K | 71.9% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 32 | $8.4M | $264K | 37.5% |
| WEBSTER FIRST Federal Credit Union | 26 | $11.3M | $436K | 57.7% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 26 | $10.7M | $413K | 42.3% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 22 | $8.9M | $405K | 77.3% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 20 | $8.6M | $432K | 25.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 18 | $7.4M | $411K | 83.3% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 18 | $7.1M | $393K | 55.6% |
| Millbury National Bank | 17 | $9.3M | $546K | 70.6% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 17 | $7.3M | $429K | 52.9% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 17 | $6.4M | $376K | 88.2% |
| Middlesex Savings Bank | 16 | $7.4M | $462K | 50.0% |
| T2 FINANCIAL LLC | 16 | $4.9M | $306K | 81.2% |
| General Mortgage Capital Corporation | 15 | $8.3M | $550K | 86.7% |
| Avidia Bank | 15 | $5.3M | $352K | 86.7% |
| NORTHPOINT MORTGAGE, INC. | 14 | $6.0M | $427K | 71.4% |
| Country Bank for Savings | 14 | $5.9M | $420K | 50.0% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 14 | $5.9M | $419K | 85.7% |
| bankESB | 14 | $5.7M | $406K | 92.9% |
211 Massachusetts loans (2.1%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Worcester County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Worcester County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Worcester County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Worcester County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 197 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Worcester County, Massachusetts deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Worcester County, Massachusetts property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Worcester County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 197 lenders and 1,224 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Worcester County.
- Worcester County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Worcester County, Massachusetts table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Worcester County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Worcester, MA HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Worcester County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.