DSCR Loans in Winnebago County, Illinois
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 110 lenders made 739 investment-property loans in Winnebago County, 3.9% of Illinois's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Winnebago County, Illinois, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $195,000.
Winnebago County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Winnebago County | Illinois | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 739 | 19,010 | 5th of 20 |
| Reporting lenders | 110 | 610 | 6th of 20 |
| Loan volume | $98.8M | $5.59B | 7th of 20 |
| Average loan | $134K | $294K | 12th of 20 |
| Median loan | $105K | $175K | 13th of 20 |
| Purchases | 59.7% | 61.9% | 18th of 20 |
| Cash-out refinances | 26.9% | 18.5% | 1st of 20 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 29.8% | 22.4% | 4th of 20 |
| Top five lenders' share | 40.1% | 20.7% | 13th of 20 |
| Reported business-purpose | 76.5% | 68.0% | 4th of 20 |
Winnebago County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Winnebago County's rank is highest first, among Illinois's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Winnebago County's investor loans.
What stands out in Winnebago County
26.9% of Winnebago County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the highest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 18.5%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
59.7% of Winnebago County's investor loans were purchases, the 3rd-lowest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 61.9%).
Refinances are a larger share here than in most of Illinois. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
29.8% of Winnebago County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 4th-highest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 22.4%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Winnebago County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,542 for a 3-bedroom in Winnebago County, Illinois, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $195,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Winnebago County's median home value is $164,500; at that price the payment is $1,294 a month, so the property would need $1,300 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,172 / $1,542 / $1,578 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $164,500 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,930 (2.39% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,294 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,300 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.19 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $195,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $295,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Winnebago County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Winnebago County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Winnebago County in 2025 HMDA data were BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC; GREENSTATE Credit Union; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 110 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Winnebago County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Winnebago County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 739 loans and $98.8M from 110 lenders. BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC led Winnebago County with 96 loans, 13.0% of the county's total, and the average Winnebago County loan of $134K compares with $294K across Illinois.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 96 | $8.0M | $83K | 35.4% |
| GREENSTATE Credit Union | 76 | $10.4M | $137K | 75.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 54 | $5.1M | $95K | 61.1% |
| First Mid Bank & Trust, National Association | 40 | $4.6M | $115K | 85.0% |
| Byron Bank | 30 | $3.4M | $112K | 80.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 28 | $3.9M | $139K | 75.0% |
| FIRST NORTHERN Credit Union | 24 | $3.6M | $150K | 70.8% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 23 | $2.7M | $117K | 60.9% |
| Union Savings Bank | 22 | $4.9M | $224K | 54.5% |
| Stillman BancCorp N.A. | 21 | $5.6M | $268K | 47.6% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 17 | $2.9M | $170K | 23.5% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 13 | $2.0M | $152K | 46.2% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 13 | $1.7M | $132K | 76.9% |
| German-American State Bank | 12 | $1.7M | $144K | 33.3% |
| Midland States Bank | 11 | $1.5M | $136K | 54.5% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 11 | $1.3M | $120K | 45.5% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 11 | $1.2M | $110K | 90.9% |
| Holcomb Bank | 10 | $1.8M | $178K | 70.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 9 | $1.5M | $172K | 33.3% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 9 | $1.5M | $167K | 11.1% |
| Barrington Bank & Trust Company, National Association | 9 | $1.4M | $155K | 44.4% |
| NORTHWEST BANK OF ROCKFORD | 9 | $1.1M | $122K | 22.2% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 8 | $1.0M | $130K | 100.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 7 | $0.9M | $129K | 85.7% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 6 | $0.9M | $148K | 83.3% |
388 Illinois loans (2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Winnebago County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Winnebago County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Winnebago County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Winnebago County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 110 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Winnebago County, Illinois deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Winnebago County, Illinois property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Winnebago County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 110 lenders and 739 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Winnebago County.
- Winnebago County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Winnebago County, Illinois table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Winnebago County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Rockford, IL MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Winnebago County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.