DSCR Loans in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 85 lenders made 331 investment-property loans in Westmoreland County, 1.4% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $255,000.
Westmoreland County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Westmoreland County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 331 | 24,181 | 17th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 85 | 587 | 18th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $45.6M | $5.10B | 18th of 35 |
| Average loan | $138K | $211K | 28th of 35 |
| Median loan | $125K | $175K | 26th of 35 |
| Purchases | 61.9% | 55.3% | 17th of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 17.5% | 21.3% | 16th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 35.3% | 26.5% | 8th of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 36.0% | 20.4% | 17th of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 74.6% | 77.2% | 17th of 35 |
Westmoreland County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Westmoreland County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Westmoreland County's investor loans.
What stands out in Westmoreland County
The average investor loan in Westmoreland County was $138K, the 8th-lowest average of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $211K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
35.3% of Westmoreland County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 8th-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 26.5%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Westmoreland County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,773 for a 3-bedroom in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $255,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Westmoreland County's median home value is $203,500; at that price the payment is $1,404 a month, so the property would need $1,425 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,389 / $1,773 / $1,925 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $203,500 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,501 (1.23% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,404 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,425 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.26 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $255,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $400,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Westmoreland County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Westmoreland County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Westmoreland County in 2025 HMDA data were InFirst Bank; SOMERSET TRUST COMPANY; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 85 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Westmoreland County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Westmoreland County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 331 loans and $45.6M from 85 lenders. InFirst Bank led Westmoreland County with 49 loans, 14.8% of the county's total, and the average Westmoreland County loan of $138K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| InFirst Bank | 49 | $6.6M | $135K | 63.3% |
| SOMERSET TRUST COMPANY | 21 | $3.0M | $142K | 71.4% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 18 | $2.6M | $145K | 72.2% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 16 | $1.8M | $114K | 43.8% |
| S&T Bank | 15 | $2.6M | $174K | 80.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 13 | $1.6M | $126K | 7.7% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 11 | $1.7M | $154K | 27.3% |
| Elderton State Bank | 11 | $0.9M | $81K | 72.7% |
| First Commonwealth Bank | 8 | $1.6M | $200K | 75.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 8 | $1.3M | $164K | 87.5% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 8 | $1.0M | $124K | 75.0% |
| Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union | 8 | $0.5M | $56K | 50.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 6 | $0.9M | $155K | 16.7% |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDING CORP. | 6 | $0.9M | $155K | 83.3% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $0.7M | $123K | 83.3% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 6 | $0.7M | $115K | 100.0% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 6 | $0.5M | $90K | 0.0% |
| PLAZA HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 5 | $0.7M | $143K | 80.0% |
| 1st Summit Bank | 5 | $0.7M | $133K | 80.0% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 5 | $0.6M | $123K | 20.0% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 5 | $0.6M | $111K | 60.0% |
| NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc. | 4 | $1.3M | $313K | 100.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 4 | $0.5M | $123K | 25.0% |
| Union Savings Bank | 3 | $0.5M | $175K | 66.7% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $172K | 100.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Westmoreland County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Westmoreland County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Westmoreland County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Westmoreland County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 85 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Westmoreland County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 85 lenders and 331 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Westmoreland County.
- Westmoreland County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Westmoreland County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Westmoreland County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.