DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Wayne County, Pennsylvania

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 50 lenders made 112 investment-property loans in Wayne County, 0.5% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Wayne County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $215,000.

See which lenders are most active in Wayne County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Wayne County investor market at a glance

Wayne County and Pennsylvania investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data
StatisticWayne CountyPennsylvaniaCounty rank
Investor loans11224,18132nd of 35
Reporting lenders5058728th of 35
Loan volume$26.9M$5.10B28th of 35
Average loan$240K$211K6th of 35
Median loan$205K$175K6th of 35
Purchases68.8%55.3%6th of 35
Cash-out refinances13.4%21.3%24th of 35
2–4 unit properties24.1%26.5%22nd of 35
Top five lenders' share42.0%20.4%13th of 35
Reported business-purpose60.7%77.2%30th of 35

Wayne County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Wayne County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Wayne County's investor loans.

What stands out in Wayne County

  • 60.7% of Wayne County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 6th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 77.2%).

    Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Pennsylvania. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.

  • 68.8% of Wayne County's investor loans were purchases, the 6th-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 55.3%).

    Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.

  • The median investor loan in Wayne County was $205K, the 6th-highest median of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).

    Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Wayne County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,509 for a 3-bedroom in Wayne County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $215,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Wayne County's median home value is $242,100; at that price the payment is $1,675 a month, so the property would need $1,700 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in Wayne County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,184 / $1,509 / $1,979
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$242,100
Median property taxes and effective rate$3,039 (1.26% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,675
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,700
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.90
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $215,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Wayne County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Wayne County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Wayne County in 2025 HMDA data were The Dime Bank, The Honesdale National Bank and Wayne Bank, out of 50 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Wayne County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Wayne County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 112 loans and $26.9M from 50 lenders. The Dime Bank led Wayne County with 16 loans, 14.3% of the county's total, and the average Wayne County loan of $240K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.

Wayne County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
The Dime Bank16$2.6M$163K56.2%
The Honesdale National Bank12$2.6M$213K41.7%
Wayne Bank11$2.0M$180K72.7%
GUARANTEED RATE, INC.4$1.1M$273K50.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC4$1.0M$258K75.0%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC4$0.8M$200K75.0%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.4$0.7M$178K100.0%
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.4$0.7M$178K100.0%
CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC3$0.8M$262K100.0%
PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC3$0.5M$175K0.0%
Ixonia Bank2$0.8M$425K100.0%
The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank2$0.8M$380K100.0%
CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC2$0.6M$315K100.0%
Loan Funder LLC2$0.6M$295K100.0%
NATIONWIDE MORTGAGE BANKERS, INC.2$0.5M$245K100.0%
CONTOUR MORTGAGE CORPORATION2$0.4M$215K50.0%
Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc.2$0.3M$165K100.0%
Bank of America, National Association1$2.1M$2075K100.0%
Truist Bank1$0.5M$505K100.0%
First Heritage Mortgage, LLC1$0.5M$475K100.0%
Charles Schwab Bank, SSB1$0.5M$455K100.0%
EMBRACE HOME LOANS, INC.1$0.4M$445K100.0%
Loandepot.Com, LLC1$0.4M$405K100.0%
LENDSURE MORTGAGE CORP.1$0.4M$395K100.0%
KIND LENDING, LLC1$0.3M$335K100.0%

926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Wayne County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Wayne County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Wayne County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Wayne County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 50 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Wayne County, Pennsylvania deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Wayne County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Wayne County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 50 lenders and 112 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Wayne County.
  • Wayne County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Wayne County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Wayne County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Wayne County, PA.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Wayne County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Wayne County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Wayne County?
50 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Wayne County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Wayne County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Wayne County in 2025?
112 closed-end investment-property loans in Wayne County, totaling $26.9M: 0.5% of Pennsylvania's 24,181 in 2025 HMDA data, the 32nd-most of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data. Wayne County's average loan was $240K; Pennsylvania's was $211K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Wayne County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Wayne County, Pennsylvania and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Wayne County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Wayne County's figures add up to the Pennsylvania total?
Wayne County's 112 loans count only those HMDA codes to Wayne County. 926 of Pennsylvania's 24,181 investor loans in 2025 (3.8%) carry no county code at all, so Wayne County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Pennsylvania total.
What rent does a rental in Wayne County, Pennsylvania, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,700 a month on Wayne County's median-value home of $242,100: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,675, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,509 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $215,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.