DSCR Loans in Wayne County, Ohio
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 26 lenders made 100 investment-property loans in Wayne County, 0.5% of Ohio's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Wayne County, Ohio, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $190,000.
Wayne County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Wayne County | Ohio | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 100 | 21,703 | 29th of 30 |
| Reporting lenders | 26 | 551 | 30th of 30 |
| Loan volume | $16.1M | $3.64B | 27th of 30 |
| Average loan | $161K | $168K | 13th of 30 |
| Median loan | $145K | $135K | 11th of 30 |
| Purchases | 72.0% | 59.1% | 3rd of 30 |
| Cash-out refinances | 4.0% | 20.0% | 30th of 30 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 30.0% | 23.7% | 5th of 30 |
| Top five lenders' share | 70.0% | 28.8% | 1st of 30 |
| Reported business-purpose | 35.0% | 76.4% | 30th of 30 |
Wayne County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Wayne County's rank is highest first, among Ohio's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Wayne County's investor loans.
What stands out in Wayne County
35.0% of Wayne County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the lowest share of Ohio's 30 counties with published data (statewide: 76.4%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Ohio. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
4.0% of Wayne County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the lowest share of Ohio's 30 counties with published data (statewide: 20.0%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
The five most active lenders wrote 70.0% of Wayne County's investor loans, the highest share of Ohio's 30 counties with published data (statewide: 28.8%).
Five lenders write 70.0% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Wayne County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,310 for a 3-bedroom in Wayne County, Ohio, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $190,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Wayne County's median home value is $222,100; at that price the payment is $1,521 a month, so the property would need $1,525 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,082 / $1,310 / $1,530 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $222,100 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,602 (1.17% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,521 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,525 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.86 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $190,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $315,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Wayne County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Wayne County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Wayne County in 2025 HMDA data were The Apple Creek Banking Company, Main Street Bank Corp and The Farmers National Bank of Canfield, out of 26 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Wayne County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Wayne County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 100 loans and $16.1M from 26 lenders. The Apple Creek Banking Company led Wayne County with 28 loans, 28.0% of the county's total, and the average Wayne County loan of $161K compares with $168K across Ohio.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Apple Creek Banking Company | 28 | $4.0M | $143K | 78.6% |
| Main Street Bank Corp | 14 | $2.9M | $206K | 28.6% |
| The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | 10 | $1.7M | $172K | 90.0% |
| The Commercial and Savings Bank of Millersburg, Ohio | 10 | $1.5M | $152K | 80.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 8 | $1.1M | $133K | 87.5% |
| NEW WAVE LENDING GROUP INC | 3 | $0.6M | $205K | 100.0% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $175K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN PACIFIC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 3 | $0.5M | $162K | 66.7% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 2 | $0.3M | $140K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 2 | $0.2M | $110K | 100.0% |
| The Park National Bank | 2 | $0.2M | $100K | 0.0% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 1 | $0.3M | $325K | 0.0% |
| MYCUMORTGAGE, LLC | 1 | $0.3M | $305K | 100.0% |
| CF Bank, National Association | 1 | $0.3M | $265K | 0.0% |
| EMM LOANS LLC | 1 | $0.2M | $245K | 100.0% |
| THE EQUITABLE MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 1 | $0.2M | $195K | 100.0% |
| POLARIS HOME FUNDING CORP. | 1 | $0.2M | $165K | 100.0% |
| MUTUAL OF OMAHA MORTGAGE, INC. | 1 | $0.2M | $165K | 100.0% |
| FIRST COLONY MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 1 | $0.2M | $155K | 100.0% |
| Republic Bank of Chicago | 1 | $0.1M | $145K | 100.0% |
| AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 1 | $0.1M | $135K | 100.0% |
| Cornerstone First Mortgage, Inc | 1 | $0.1M | $105K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 1 | $0.1M | $105K | 0.0% |
| Alcova Mortgage LLC | 1 | $0.1M | $105K | 100.0% |
| Directions Credit Union, Inc. | 1 | $0.1M | $95K | 0.0% |
1,125 Ohio loans (5.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Wayne County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Wayne County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Wayne County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Wayne County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 26 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Wayne County, Ohio deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Wayne County, Ohio property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Wayne County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 26 lenders and 100 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Wayne County.
- Wayne County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Wayne County, Ohio table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Wayne County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Wayne County, OH.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Wayne County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.