DSCR Loans in Wayne County, Michigan
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 191 lenders made 4,197 investment-property loans in Wayne County, 33.8% of Michigan's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Wayne County, Michigan, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $245,000.
Wayne County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Wayne County | Michigan | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 4,197 | 12,400 | 1st of 16 |
| Reporting lenders | 191 | 428 | 1st of 16 |
| Loan volume | $558.4M | $4.90B | 3rd of 16 |
| Average loan | $133K | $395K | 14th of 16 |
| Median loan | $105K | $135K | 13th of 16 |
| Purchases | 52.3% | 56.1% | 13th of 16 |
| Cash-out refinances | 30.8% | 23.9% | 2nd of 16 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 15.1% | 15.4% | 11th of 16 |
| Top five lenders' share | 57.9% | 40.3% | 1st of 16 |
| Reported business-purpose | 87.3% | 76.2% | 1st of 16 |
Wayne County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Wayne County's rank is highest first, among Michigan's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Wayne County's investor loans.
What stands out in Wayne County
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Wayne County ranks highest of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 76.2%).
87.3% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
The five most active lenders wrote 57.9% of Wayne County's investor loans, the highest share of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 40.3%).
Five lenders write 57.9% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
30.8% of Wayne County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 2nd-highest share of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 23.9%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Wayne County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,777 for a 3-bedroom in Wayne County, Michigan, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $245,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Wayne County's median home value is $178,500; at that price the payment is $1,291 a month, so the property would need $1,300 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,459 / $1,777 / $1,929 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $178,500 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,904 (1.63% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,291 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,300 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.38 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $245,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Wayne County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Wayne County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Wayne County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC, out of 191 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Wayne County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Wayne County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 4,197 loans and $558.4M from 191 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Wayne County with 1,081 loans, 25.8% of the county's total, and the average Wayne County loan of $133K compares with $395K across Michigan.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 1,081 | $118.4M | $110K | 54.9% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 675 | $96.6M | $143K | 56.6% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 331 | $31.4M | $95K | 44.1% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 186 | $24.8M | $133K | 58.6% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 158 | $18.4M | $117K | 19.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 148 | $18.4M | $125K | 81.1% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 121 | $18.6M | $154K | 51.2% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 107 | $16.4M | $154K | 65.4% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 74 | $11.2M | $152K | 17.6% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 55 | $7.2M | $131K | 20.0% |
| CONSTRUCTIVE LOANS, LLC | 49 | $4.7M | $96K | 24.5% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 47 | $7.4M | $157K | 66.0% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 46 | $7.2M | $156K | 34.8% |
| STAUNTON FINANCIAL, INC. | 43 | $5.7M | $132K | 67.4% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 43 | $5.5M | $128K | 76.7% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 37 | $4.2M | $113K | 48.6% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 33 | $4.5M | $137K | 30.3% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 32 | $4.3M | $135K | 62.5% |
| Flagstar Bank, N.A. | 28 | $2.8M | $100K | 85.7% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 27 | $4.3M | $158K | 40.7% |
| PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY | 26 | $4.9M | $187K | 65.4% |
| First Merchants Bank | 26 | $3.7M | $144K | 42.3% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 26 | $3.5M | $136K | 57.7% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 25 | $4.3M | $173K | 32.0% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 24 | $2.1M | $87K | 45.8% |
763 Michigan loans (6.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Wayne County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Wayne County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Wayne County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Wayne County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 191 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Wayne County, Michigan deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Wayne County, Michigan property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Wayne County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 191 lenders and 4,197 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Wayne County.
- Wayne County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Wayne County, Michigan table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Wayne County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Wayne County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.