DSCR Loans in Warren County, Ohio
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 87 lenders made 214 investment-property loans in Warren County, 1.0% of Ohio's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Warren County, Ohio, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $275,000.
Warren County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Warren County | Ohio | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 214 | 21,703 | 16th of 30 |
| Reporting lenders | 87 | 551 | 9th of 30 |
| Loan volume | $49.8M | $3.64B | 12th of 30 |
| Average loan | $233K | $168K | 3rd of 30 |
| Median loan | $210K | $135K | 2nd of 30 |
| Purchases | 62.1% | 59.1% | 16th of 30 |
| Cash-out refinances | 16.8% | 20.0% | 21st of 30 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 14.0% | 23.7% | 25th of 30 |
| Top five lenders' share | 34.6% | 28.8% | 21st of 30 |
| Reported business-purpose | 71.5% | 76.4% | 18th of 30 |
Warren County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Warren County's rank is highest first, among Ohio's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Warren County's investor loans.
What stands out in Warren County
The median investor loan in Warren County was $210K, the 2nd-highest median of Ohio's 30 counties with published data (statewide: $135K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
14.0% of Warren County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 6th-lowest share of Ohio's 30 counties with published data (statewide: 23.7%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Warren County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,897 for a 3-bedroom in Warren County, Ohio, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $275,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Warren County's median home value is $349,400; at that price the payment is $2,402 a month, so the property would need $2,425 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,442 / $1,897 / $2,141 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $349,400 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $4,199 (1.20% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,402 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,425 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.79 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $275,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Warren County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Warren County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Warren County in 2025 HMDA data were Union Savings Bank; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 87 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Warren County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Warren County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 214 loans and $49.8M from 87 lenders. Union Savings Bank led Warren County with 21 loans, 9.8% of the county's total, and the average Warren County loan of $233K compares with $168K across Ohio.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Savings Bank | 21 | $5.4M | $259K | 76.2% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 18 | $4.4M | $244K | 61.1% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 15 | $3.4M | $225K | 66.7% |
| MM LENDING, LLC | 11 | $2.2M | $197K | 0.0% |
| Day Air Credit Union, Inc. | 9 | $2.2M | $248K | 44.4% |
| 1st National Bank | 8 | $1.6M | $195K | 37.5% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 7 | $1.8M | $258K | 71.4% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 6 | $1.3M | $208K | 83.3% |
| WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION, INC. | 5 | $1.3M | $251K | 60.0% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 4 | $0.9M | $238K | 100.0% |
| PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY | 4 | $0.9M | $233K | 100.0% |
| Guardian Savings Bank | 4 | $0.8M | $205K | 100.0% |
| FIRST COMMUNITY MORTGAGE, INC. | 4 | $0.7M | $185K | 50.0% |
| First Financial Bank | 3 | $1.0M | $348K | 100.0% |
| The Twin Valley Bank | 3 | $0.7M | $238K | 66.7% |
| OAKTREE FUNDING CORP. | 3 | $0.7M | $232K | 0.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $175K | 0.0% |
| UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 3 | $0.5M | $172K | 66.7% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $155K | 100.0% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 3 | $0.4M | $132K | 66.7% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $280K | 50.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $260K | 100.0% |
| ARC HOME LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $245K | 100.0% |
| PNC Bank, National Association | 2 | $0.5M | $240K | 100.0% |
| WesBanco Bank, Inc. | 2 | $0.4M | $220K | 100.0% |
1,125 Ohio loans (5.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Warren County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Warren County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Warren County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Warren County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 87 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Warren County, Ohio deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Warren County, Ohio property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Warren County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 87 lenders and 214 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Warren County.
- Warren County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Warren County, Ohio table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Warren County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Warren County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.