DSCR Loans in Vigo County, Indiana
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 51 lenders made 205 investment-property loans in Vigo County, 1.9% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Vigo County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $205,000.
Vigo County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Vigo County | Indiana | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 205 | 10,971 | 13th of 21 |
| Reporting lenders | 51 | 497 | 21st of 21 |
| Loan volume | $23.8M | $2.81B | 20th of 21 |
| Average loan | $116K | $256K | 21st of 21 |
| Median loan | $95K | $145K | 20th of 21 |
| Purchases | 55.6% | 56.9% | 11th of 21 |
| Cash-out refinances | 16.6% | 19.4% | 10th of 21 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 16.1% | 16.6% | 9th of 21 |
| Top five lenders' share | 44.4% | 20.0% | 3rd of 21 |
| Reported business-purpose | 82.9% | 71.5% | 2nd of 21 |
Vigo County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Vigo County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Vigo County's investor loans.
What stands out in Vigo County
The median investor loan in Vigo County was $95K, the lowest median of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Vigo County ranks 2nd-highest of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 71.5%).
82.9% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
The five most active lenders wrote 44.4% of Vigo County's investor loans, the 3rd-highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 20.0%).
Five lenders write 44.4% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Vigo County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,387 for a 3-bedroom in Vigo County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $205,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Vigo County's median home value is $148,500; at that price the payment is $982 a month, so the property would need $1,000 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,164 / $1,387 / $1,610 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $148,500 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,313 (0.88% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $982 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,000 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.41 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $205,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Vigo County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Vigo County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Vigo County in 2025 HMDA data were The Hometown Savings Bank, The Riddell National Bank and CRANE, out of 51 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Vigo County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Vigo County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 205 loans and $23.8M from 51 lenders. The Hometown Savings Bank led Vigo County with 35 loans, 17.1% of the county's total, and the average Vigo County loan of $116K compares with $256K across Indiana.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hometown Savings Bank | 35 | $3.5M | $101K | 68.6% |
| The Riddell National Bank | 20 | $2.9M | $144K | 60.0% |
| CRANE | 14 | $2.5M | $179K | 0.0% |
| First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. | 11 | $1.1M | $100K | 81.8% |
| First Financial Bank, National Association | 11 | $0.8M | $71K | 81.8% |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION | 9 | $0.7M | $83K | 11.1% |
| RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 8 | $0.9M | $115K | 87.5% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 7 | $0.7M | $94K | 28.6% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 6 | $0.7M | $117K | 33.3% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 6 | $0.5M | $87K | 100.0% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | $0.4M | $73K | 100.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 5 | $0.5M | $109K | 0.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 5 | $0.5M | $103K | 0.0% |
| Fifth Third Bank, National Association | 5 | $0.4M | $85K | 60.0% |
| Longview Bank | 4 | $0.8M | $193K | 50.0% |
| Old National Bank | 4 | $0.3M | $68K | 50.0% |
| TrustBank | 3 | $0.3M | $105K | 33.3% |
| ML Mortgage Corp. | 3 | $0.3M | $102K | 100.0% |
| Prospect Bank | 2 | $0.3M | $145K | 50.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 2 | $0.3M | $125K | 100.0% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $115K | 50.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $105K | 50.0% |
| GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.2M | $105K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $90K | 50.0% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | 2 | $0.1M | $70K | 100.0% |
387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Vigo County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Vigo County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Vigo County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Vigo County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 51 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Vigo County, Indiana deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Vigo County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Vigo County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 51 lenders and 205 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Vigo County.
- Vigo County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Vigo County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Vigo County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Terre Haute, IN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Vigo County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.