DSCR Loans in Vanderburgh County, Indiana
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 68 lenders made 396 investment-property loans in Vanderburgh County, 3.6% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Vanderburgh County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $210,000.
Vanderburgh County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Vanderburgh County | Indiana | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 396 | 10,971 | 6th of 21 |
| Reporting lenders | 68 | 497 | 14th of 21 |
| Loan volume | $46.2M | $2.81B | 12th of 21 |
| Average loan | $117K | $256K | 20th of 21 |
| Median loan | $105K | $145K | 18th of 21 |
| Purchases | 45.5% | 56.9% | 19th of 21 |
| Cash-out refinances | 23.0% | 19.4% | 5th of 21 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 16.9% | 16.6% | 8th of 21 |
| Top five lenders' share | 45.5% | 20.0% | 2nd of 21 |
| Reported business-purpose | 65.9% | 71.5% | 13th of 21 |
Vanderburgh County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Vanderburgh County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Vanderburgh County's investor loans.
What stands out in Vanderburgh County
The average investor loan in Vanderburgh County was $117K, the 2nd-lowest average of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: $256K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
The five most active lenders wrote 45.5% of Vanderburgh County's investor loans, the 2nd-highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 20.0%).
Five lenders write 45.5% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
45.5% of Vanderburgh County's investor loans were purchases, the 3rd-lowest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 56.9%).
Most investor loans here refinance property investors already own. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Vanderburgh County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,387 for a 3-bedroom in Vanderburgh County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $210,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Vanderburgh County's median home value is $184,000; at that price the payment is $1,204 a month, so the property would need $1,225 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,127 / $1,387 / $1,534 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $184,000 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,474 (0.80% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,204 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,225 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.15 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $210,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $340,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Vanderburgh County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Vanderburgh County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Vanderburgh County in 2025 HMDA data were CRANE; FIELD & MAIN BANK, INC.; and Liberty, out of 68 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Vanderburgh County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Vanderburgh County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 396 loans and $46.2M from 68 lenders. CRANE led Vanderburgh County with 57 loans, 14.4% of the county's total, and the average Vanderburgh County loan of $117K compares with $256K across Indiana.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRANE | 57 | $7.1M | $124K | 0.0% |
| FIELD & MAIN BANK, INC. | 50 | $6.6M | $132K | 42.0% |
| Liberty | 27 | $3.2M | $118K | 81.5% |
| Old National Bank | 26 | $2.4M | $91K | 46.2% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 20 | $2.2M | $112K | 50.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 16 | $1.7M | $106K | 12.5% |
| Brighton Bank | 16 | $1.6M | $98K | 56.2% |
| MORTGAGE MASTERS OF INDIANA, INC. | 13 | $1.9M | $145K | 69.2% |
| Banterra Bank | 13 | $1.4M | $107K | 92.3% |
| German American Bank | 10 | $0.9M | $93K | 80.0% |
| First Kentucky Bank | 10 | $0.9M | $87K | 90.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 8 | $1.1M | $134K | 25.0% |
| Heritage Federal Credit Union | 8 | $0.7M | $81K | 50.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 8 | $0.6M | $73K | 37.5% |
| First Federal Savings Bank | 7 | $1.3M | $184K | 71.4% |
| ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition LLC | 7 | $0.7M | $98K | 28.6% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 6 | $0.9M | $152K | 50.0% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $0.6M | $95K | 50.0% |
| INTERLINC MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 5 | $0.5M | $109K | 20.0% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 5 | $0.5M | $105K | 0.0% |
| INDIANA MEMBERS CREDIT UNION | 4 | $0.8M | $208K | 100.0% |
| HOOSIER HILLS CREDIT UNION | 3 | $0.7M | $222K | 0.0% |
| MJW FINANCIAL LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $152K | 0.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $152K | 33.3% |
| KS StateBank | 3 | $0.4M | $118K | 33.3% |
387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Vanderburgh County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Vanderburgh County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Vanderburgh County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Vanderburgh County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 68 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Vanderburgh County, Indiana deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Vanderburgh County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Vanderburgh County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 68 lenders and 396 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Vanderburgh County.
- Vanderburgh County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Vanderburgh County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Vanderburgh County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Evansville, IN MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Vanderburgh County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.