DSCR Loans in Union County, North Carolina
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 127 lenders made 415 investment-property loans in Union County, 1.9% of North Carolina's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Union County, North Carolina, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $340,000.
Union County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Union County | North Carolina | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 415 | 21,470 | 14th of 42 |
| Reporting lenders | 127 | 601 | 10th of 42 |
| Loan volume | $125.1M | $5.97B | 11th of 42 |
| Average loan | $302K | $278K | 16th of 42 |
| Median loan | $265K | $225K | 12th of 42 |
| Purchases | 70.6% | 64.5% | 12th of 42 |
| Cash-out refinances | 11.8% | 15.7% | 34th of 42 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 1.2% | 6.3% | 42nd of 42 |
| Top five lenders' share | 26.5% | 23.4% | 38th of 42 |
| Reported business-purpose | 69.4% | 70.9% | 32nd of 42 |
Union County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Union County's rank is highest first, among North Carolina's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Union County's investor loans.
What stands out in Union County
1.2% of Union County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the lowest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 6.3%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
The five most active lenders wrote 26.5% of Union County's investor loans, the 5th-lowest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 23.4%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
11.8% of Union County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 9th-lowest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 15.7%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Union County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,179 for a 3-bedroom in Union County, North Carolina, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $340,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Union County's median home value is $417,300; at that price the payment is $2,651 a month, so the property would need $2,675 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,785 / $2,179 / $2,773 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $417,300 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,396 (0.57% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,651 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,675 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.82 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $340,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Union County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Union County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Union County in 2025 HMDA data were Loandepot.Com, LLC; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD., out of 127 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Union County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Union County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 415 loans and $125.1M from 127 lenders. Loandepot.Com, LLC led Union County with 28 loans, 6.7% of the county's total, and the average Union County loan of $302K compares with $278K across North Carolina.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 28 | $6.2M | $223K | 96.4% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 25 | $5.9M | $236K | 80.0% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 21 | $6.1M | $288K | 100.0% |
| M/I FINANCIAL, LLC | 19 | $4.6M | $241K | 100.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 17 | $4.6M | $273K | 47.1% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 13 | $4.1M | $312K | 69.2% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 11 | $3.4M | $313K | 27.3% |
| PULTE MORTGAGE LLC | 10 | $2.5M | $255K | 100.0% |
| NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc. | 9 | $2.5M | $278K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 8 | $2.1M | $260K | 37.5% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 7 | $4.3M | $616K | 71.4% |
| Alcova Mortgage LLC | 7 | $2.1M | $306K | 100.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 7 | $1.8M | $255K | 85.7% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 7 | $1.6M | $222K | 71.4% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 6 | $2.6M | $437K | 50.0% |
| Bank of America, National Association | 6 | $2.4M | $395K | 83.3% |
| American Security Mortgage Corp. | 6 | $2.3M | $380K | 100.0% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 6 | $1.7M | $287K | 83.3% |
| STATE EMPLOYEES' | 6 | $1.5M | $253K | 50.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 6 | $1.1M | $177K | 50.0% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | 5 | $1.5M | $295K | 60.0% |
| Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc. | 4 | $2.2M | $543K | 100.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 4 | $1.3M | $315K | 50.0% |
| General Mortgage Capital Corporation | 4 | $1.2M | $308K | 50.0% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 4 | $1.1M | $275K | 25.0% |
846 North Carolina loans (3.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Union County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Union County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Union County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Union County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 127 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Union County, North Carolina deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Union County, North Carolina property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Union County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 127 lenders and 415 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Union County.
- Union County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Union County, North Carolina table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Union County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Union County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.