DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Tulare County, California

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 124 lenders made 651 investment-property loans in Tulare County, 1.2% of California's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Tulare County, California, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $305,000.

See which lenders are most active in Tulare County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Tulare County investor market at a glance

Tulare County and California investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among California's 39 counties with published data
StatisticTulare CountyCaliforniaCounty rank
Investor loans65154,41017th of 39
Reporting lenders12463019th of 39
Loan volume$172.1M$37.12B26th of 39
Average loan$264K$682K35th of 39
Median loan$245K$485K35th of 39
Purchases48.5%51.1%28th of 39
Cash-out refinances33.9%25.6%3rd of 39
2–4 unit properties12.1%16.6%26th of 39
Top five lenders' share34.4%23.2%14th of 39
Reported business-purpose77.6%71.2%3rd of 39

Tulare County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Tulare County's rank is highest first, among California's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Tulare County's investor loans.

What stands out in Tulare County

  • 33.9% of Tulare County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 3rd-highest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 25.6%).

    On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.

  • By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Tulare County ranks 3rd-highest of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 71.2%).

    77.6% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.

  • The median investor loan in Tulare County was $245K, the 4th-lowest median of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: $485K).

    Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Tulare County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,995 for a 3-bedroom in Tulare County, California, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $305,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Tulare County's median home value is $330,100; at that price the payment is $2,132 a month, so the property would need $2,150 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in Tulare County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,450 / $1,995 / $2,338
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$330,100
Median property taxes and effective rate$2,318 (0.70% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$2,132
Rent needed to cover that payment$2,150
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.94
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $305,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Tulare County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Tulare County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Tulare County in 2025 HMDA data were GOLDEN EMPIRE MORTGAGE, INC.; Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc.; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 124 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Tulare County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Tulare County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 651 loans and $172.1M from 124 lenders. GOLDEN EMPIRE MORTGAGE, INC. led Tulare County with 61 loans, 9.4% of the county's total, and the average Tulare County loan of $264K compares with $682K across California.

Tulare County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
GOLDEN EMPIRE MORTGAGE, INC.61$14.9M$245K62.3%
Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc.53$13.4M$253K64.2%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.47$12.2M$260K83.0%
AMERITRUST MORTGAGE CORPORATION33$11.9M$361K3.0%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC30$7.2M$239K33.3%
ResMac, Inc.21$7.1M$336K0.0%
OCMBC, INC.21$5.6M$268K52.4%
AAA CAPITAL INVESTMENT, INC.20$4.4M$220K25.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC18$4.0M$224K38.9%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.18$3.9M$218K61.1%
ALAMEDA MORTGAGE CORPORATION17$4.5M$264K64.7%
DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD.16$4.4M$276K100.0%
PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC15$3.8M$253K40.0%
GUARANTEED RATE, INC.14$3.8M$273K28.6%
DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC9$2.6M$288K55.6%
AMWEST FUNDING CORP.8$2.3M$283K25.0%
ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC8$2.1M$268K87.5%
CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC8$2.0M$256K0.0%
NEWREZ LLC8$1.6M$206K75.0%
Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC7$2.2M$319K42.9%
VISTA POINT MORTGAGE, LLC7$2.0M$291K0.0%
KIND LENDING, LLC7$2.0M$279K42.9%
HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP.7$1.9M$268K14.3%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association7$1.5M$219K71.4%
A&D Mortgage LLC6$1.9M$312K50.0%

1,726 California loans (3.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Tulare County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Tulare County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Tulare County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Tulare County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 124 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Tulare County, California deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Tulare County, California property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Tulare County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 124 lenders and 651 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Tulare County.
  • Tulare County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Tulare County, California table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Tulare County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Visalia, CA MSA.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Tulare County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Tulare County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Tulare County?
124 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Tulare County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Tulare County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Tulare County in 2025?
651 closed-end investment-property loans in Tulare County, totaling $172.1M: 1.2% of California's 54,410 in 2025 HMDA data, the 17th-most of California's 39 counties with published data. Tulare County's average loan was $264K; California's was $682K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Tulare County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Tulare County, California and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Tulare County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Tulare County's figures add up to the California total?
Tulare County's 651 loans count only those HMDA codes to Tulare County. 1,726 of California's 54,410 investor loans in 2025 (3.2%) carry no county code at all, so Tulare County and the state's other counties sum to less than the California total.
What rent does a rental in Tulare County, California, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $2,150 a month on Tulare County's median-value home of $330,100: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $2,132, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,995 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $305,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.