DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Tippecanoe County, Indiana

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 79 lenders made 311 investment-property loans in Tippecanoe County, 2.8% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Tippecanoe County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $235,000.

See which lenders are most active in Tippecanoe County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Tippecanoe County investor market at a glance

Tippecanoe County and Indiana investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Indiana's 21 counties with published data
StatisticTippecanoe CountyIndianaCounty rank
Investor loans31110,9717th of 21
Reporting lenders794978th of 21
Loan volume$57.5M$2.81B8th of 21
Average loan$185K$256K12th of 21
Median loan$165K$145K8th of 21
Purchases71.4%56.9%5th of 21
Cash-out refinances12.9%19.4%15th of 21
2–4 unit properties20.9%16.6%5th of 21
Top five lenders' share35.7%20.0%12th of 21
Reported business-purpose54.3%71.5%19th of 21

Tippecanoe County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Tippecanoe County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Tippecanoe County's investor loans.

What stands out in Tippecanoe County

  • 54.3% of Tippecanoe County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 3rd-lowest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 71.5%).

    Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Indiana. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.

  • 71.4% of Tippecanoe County's investor loans were purchases, the 5th-highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 56.9%).

    Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.

  • 20.9% of Tippecanoe County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 5th-highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 16.6%).

    2–4 unit properties are a larger share here than in most of Indiana. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Tippecanoe County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,517 for a 3-bedroom in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $235,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Tippecanoe County's median home value is $239,300; at that price the payment is $1,528 a month, so the property would need $1,550 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in Tippecanoe County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,273 / $1,517 / $2,128
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$239,300
Median property taxes and effective rate$1,474 (0.62% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,528
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,550
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.99
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $235,000
Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent coverabout $395,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Tippecanoe County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Tippecanoe County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Tippecanoe County in 2025 HMDA data were PURDUE; The Fountain Trust Company; and CMG MORTGAGE, INC., out of 79 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Tippecanoe County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Tippecanoe County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 311 loans and $57.5M from 79 lenders. PURDUE led Tippecanoe County with 34 loans, 10.9% of the county's total, and the average Tippecanoe County loan of $185K compares with $256K across Indiana.

Tippecanoe County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
PURDUE34$6.2M$182K70.6%
The Fountain Trust Company28$5.4M$192K85.7%
CMG MORTGAGE, INC.17$3.1M$183K70.6%
Security Federal Savings Bank17$2.7M$157K76.5%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC15$2.8M$190K66.7%
Old National Bank14$1.8M$126K21.4%
Kentland Bank9$1.5M$164K88.9%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association8$1.6M$203K87.5%
First Merchants Bank8$1.6M$201K62.5%
OCMBC, INC.8$1.4M$176K62.5%
Centier Bank7$1.4M$198K85.7%
GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY6$1.4M$230K100.0%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC6$1.2M$198K83.3%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.6$1.0M$173K100.0%
Loan Funder LLC6$0.9M$150K16.7%
Citadel Servicing Corporation5$0.8M$157K80.0%
Alliance Bank5$0.8M$153K80.0%
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC5$0.7M$139K0.0%
AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC5$0.5M$95K100.0%
Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation4$0.7M$178K75.0%
The Huntington National Bank4$0.6M$150K75.0%
First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.3$1.2M$392K33.3%
LEI:549300DLBRGR2O0VNZ963$0.8M$282K100.0%
General Mortgage Capital Corporation3$0.8M$255K66.7%
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.3$0.7M$222K66.7%

387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Tippecanoe County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Tippecanoe County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Tippecanoe County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Tippecanoe County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 79 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Tippecanoe County, Indiana deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Tippecanoe County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Tippecanoe County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 79 lenders and 311 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Tippecanoe County.
  • Tippecanoe County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Tippecanoe County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Tippecanoe County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Tippecanoe County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Tippecanoe County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Tippecanoe County?
79 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Tippecanoe County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Tippecanoe County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Tippecanoe County in 2025?
311 closed-end investment-property loans in Tippecanoe County, totaling $57.5M: 2.8% of Indiana's 10,971 in 2025 HMDA data, the seventh-most of Indiana's 21 counties with published data. Tippecanoe County's average loan was $185K; Indiana's was $256K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Tippecanoe County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Tippecanoe County, Indiana and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Tippecanoe County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Tippecanoe County's figures add up to the Indiana total?
Tippecanoe County's 311 loans count only those HMDA codes to Tippecanoe County. 387 of Indiana's 10,971 investor loans in 2025 (3.5%) carry no county code at all, so Tippecanoe County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Indiana total.
What rent does a rental in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,550 a month on Tippecanoe County's median-value home of $239,300: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,528, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,517 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $235,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.