DSCR Loans in Taney County, Missouri
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 84 lenders made 179 investment-property loans in Taney County, 1.2% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Taney County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $225,000.
Taney County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Taney County | Missouri | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 179 | 15,393 | 15th of 22 |
| Reporting lenders | 84 | 534 | 9th of 22 |
| Loan volume | $50.9M | $2.82B | 11th of 22 |
| Average loan | $285K | $183K | 2nd of 22 |
| Median loan | $175K | $145K | 9th of 22 |
| Purchases | 76.5% | 61.2% | 2nd of 22 |
| Cash-out refinances | 7.8% | 12.1% | 13th of 22 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 9.5% | 19.1% | 21st of 22 |
| Top five lenders' share | 26.8% | 18.3% | 21st of 22 |
| Reported business-purpose | 59.2% | 63.6% | 7th of 22 |
Taney County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Taney County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Taney County's investor loans.
What stands out in Taney County
76.5% of Taney County's investor loans were purchases, the 2nd-highest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 61.2%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
The average investor loan in Taney County was $285K, the 2nd-highest average of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: $183K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
9.5% of Taney County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 19.1%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Taney County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,437 for a 3-bedroom in Taney County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $225,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Taney County's median home value is $218,800; at that price the payment is $1,385 a month, so the property would need $1,400 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,126 / $1,437 / $1,582 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $218,800 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,196 (0.55% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,385 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,400 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.04 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $225,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Taney County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Taney County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Taney County in 2025 HMDA data were LEI:5493001Q8FNQ5TSRE594, Old Missouri Bank and Arvest Bank, out of 84 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Taney County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 179 loans and $50.9M from 84 lenders. LEI:5493001Q8FNQ5TSRE594 led Taney County with 19 loans, 10.6% of the county's total, and the average Taney County loan of $285K compares with $183K across Missouri.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEI:5493001Q8FNQ5TSRE594 | 19 | $3.9M | $204K | 89.5% |
| Old Missouri Bank | 9 | $1.3M | $147K | 66.7% |
| Arvest Bank | 8 | $1.0M | $126K | 87.5% |
| The Bank of Missouri | 6 | $5.5M | $920K | 66.7% |
| Ozark Bank | 6 | $1.2M | $203K | 0.0% |
| FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC. | 5 | $0.7M | $145K | 100.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 4 | $1.3M | $320K | 75.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 4 | $1.2M | $298K | 100.0% |
| Southern Bank | 4 | $1.0M | $258K | 75.0% |
| Stockmens Bank | 4 | $0.5M | $123K | 100.0% |
| The Central Trust Bank | 4 | $0.3M | $88K | 75.0% |
| AMERICAN PACIFIC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 3 | $1.5M | $508K | 0.0% |
| River Region Credit Union | 3 | $1.2M | $385K | 100.0% |
| Sullivan Bank | 3 | $1.1M | $355K | 100.0% |
| Oakstar Bank | 3 | $0.8M | $258K | 33.3% |
| BluCurrent Credit Union | 3 | $0.6M | $212K | 66.7% |
| Simmons Bank | 3 | $0.5M | $158K | 33.3% |
| HomePride Bank | 3 | $0.4M | $145K | 100.0% |
| Pony Express Bank | 2 | $3.3M | $1655K | 100.0% |
| Commerce Bank | 2 | $1.1M | $550K | 100.0% |
| First Federal Bank | 2 | $1.1M | $550K | 100.0% |
| Northpointe Bank | 2 | $0.9M | $465K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL RESOURCES, INC. | 2 | $0.8M | $405K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.8M | $390K | 50.0% |
| Mid-Missouri Bank | 2 | $0.8M | $385K | 100.0% |
561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Taney County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Taney County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Taney County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Taney County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 84 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Taney County, Missouri deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Taney County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Taney County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 84 lenders and 179 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Taney County.
- Taney County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Taney County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Taney County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Taney County, MO.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Taney County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.