DSCR Loans in Summit County, Ohio
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 148 lenders made 1,190 investment-property loans in Summit County, 5.5% of Ohio's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Summit County, Ohio, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $205,000.
Summit County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Summit County | Ohio | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 1,190 | 21,703 | 4th of 30 |
| Reporting lenders | 148 | 551 | 5th of 30 |
| Loan volume | $156.3M | $3.64B | 5th of 30 |
| Average loan | $131K | $168K | 22nd of 30 |
| Median loan | $105K | $135K | 24th of 30 |
| Purchases | 66.2% | 59.1% | 9th of 30 |
| Cash-out refinances | 21.6% | 20.0% | 15th of 30 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 20.2% | 23.7% | 19th of 30 |
| Top five lenders' share | 39.7% | 28.8% | 15th of 30 |
| Reported business-purpose | 78.2% | 76.4% | 7th of 30 |
Summit County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Summit County's rank is highest first, among Ohio's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Summit County's investor loans.
What stands out in Summit County
The median investor loan in Summit County was $105K, the 5th-lowest median of Ohio's 30 counties with published data (statewide: $135K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Summit County ranks 7th-highest of Ohio's 30 counties with published data (statewide: 76.4%).
78.2% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Summit County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,474 for a 3-bedroom in Summit County, Ohio, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $205,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Summit County's median home value is $208,700; at that price the payment is $1,492 a month, so the property would need $1,500 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,231 / $1,474 / $1,618 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $208,700 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,195 (1.53% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,492 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,500 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.99 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $205,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Summit County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Summit County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Summit County in 2025 HMDA data were BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC, out of 148 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Summit County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Summit County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 1,190 loans and $156.3M from 148 lenders. BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC led Summit County with 138 loans, 11.6% of the county's total, and the average Summit County loan of $131K compares with $168K across Ohio.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 138 | $11.3M | $82K | 58.7% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 93 | $8.4M | $90K | 55.9% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 92 | $14.3M | $155K | 58.7% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 91 | $13.9M | $153K | 67.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 58 | $7.2M | $124K | 81.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 46 | $5.0M | $109K | 84.8% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 44 | $4.8M | $110K | 75.0% |
| Synergy One Lending, Inc. | 32 | $3.2M | $100K | 68.8% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 30 | $3.6M | $119K | 56.7% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 29 | $3.3M | $114K | 72.4% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 24 | $3.7M | $153K | 41.7% |
| Portage Community Bank | 19 | $2.9M | $154K | 78.9% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 19 | $1.8M | $93K | 26.3% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 19 | $1.5M | $79K | 84.2% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 17 | $2.4M | $139K | 94.1% |
| NFM, INC. | 16 | $1.9M | $121K | 93.8% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 15 | $2.1M | $143K | 53.3% |
| RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 13 | $1.5M | $117K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 12 | $1.6M | $135K | 50.0% |
| UNION CAPITAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 11 | $1.6M | $143K | 63.6% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 10 | $1.9M | $187K | 70.0% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 10 | $1.7M | $168K | 70.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 10 | $1.6M | $161K | 40.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 9 | $1.3M | $148K | 0.0% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 9 | $1.2M | $128K | 77.8% |
1,125 Ohio loans (5.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Summit County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Summit County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Summit County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Summit County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 148 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Summit County, Ohio deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Summit County, Ohio property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Summit County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 148 lenders and 1,190 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Summit County.
- Summit County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Summit County, Ohio table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Summit County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Akron, OH MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Summit County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.