DSCR Loans in Summit County, Colorado
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 85 lenders made 187 investment-property loans in Summit County, 2.3% of Colorado's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Summit County, Colorado, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $535,000.
Summit County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Summit County | Colorado | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 187 | 8,274 | 12th of 15 |
| Reporting lenders | 85 | 514 | 10th of 15 |
| Loan volume | $136.7M | $3.80B | 10th of 15 |
| Average loan | $731K | $460K | 2nd of 15 |
| Median loan | $555K | $355K | 2nd of 15 |
| Purchases | 62.6% | 60.1% | 6th of 15 |
| Cash-out refinances | 18.7% | 17.7% | 6th of 15 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 1.6% | 9.4% | 14th of 15 |
| Top five lenders' share | 32.1% | 23.9% | 5th of 15 |
| Reported business-purpose | 59.9% | 69.2% | 14th of 15 |
Summit County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Summit County's rank is highest first, among Colorado's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Summit County's investor loans.
What stands out in Summit County
The median investor loan in Summit County was $555K, the 2nd-highest median of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: $355K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
59.9% of Summit County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 2nd-lowest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 69.2%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Colorado. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
1.6% of Summit County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-lowest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 9.4%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Summit County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $3,296 for a 3-bedroom in Summit County, Colorado, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $535,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Summit County's median home value is $939,900; at that price the payment is $5,771 a month, so the property would need $5,775 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,766 / $3,296 / $3,749 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $939,900 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,995 (0.32% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $5,771 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $5,775 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.57 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $535,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Summit County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Summit County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Summit County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC; and FirstBank, out of 85 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Summit County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 187 loans and $136.7M from 85 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Summit County with 17 loans, 9.1% of the county's total, and the average Summit County loan of $731K compares with $460K across Colorado.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 17 | $13.4M | $791K | 70.6% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 15 | $7.9M | $528K | 73.3% |
| FirstBank | 12 | $7.8M | $648K | 66.7% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 8 | $4.5M | $560K | 25.0% |
| ARC HOME LLC | 8 | $2.7M | $336K | 0.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 7 | $4.9M | $694K | 71.4% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 5 | $4.0M | $791K | 60.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 5 | $3.5M | $709K | 20.0% |
| BOKF, National Association | 5 | $2.5M | $495K | 80.0% |
| Charles Schwab Bank, SSB | 4 | $2.9M | $730K | 50.0% |
| ELEVATIONS | 4 | $2.6M | $643K | 100.0% |
| MEGASTAR FINANCIAL CORP. | 4 | $1.9M | $488K | 75.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 3 | $2.1M | $692K | 100.0% |
| Alpine Bank | 3 | $1.9M | $628K | 66.7% |
| CASTLE & COOKE MORTGAGE, LLC | 3 | $1.8M | $602K | 33.3% |
| Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company, Inc. | 3 | $1.3M | $425K | 100.0% |
| PREMIER MEMBERS CREDIT UNION | 2 | $4.8M | $2375K | 100.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 2 | $2.4M | $1195K | 50.0% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 2 | $2.3M | $1150K | 100.0% |
| FlexPoint, Inc. | 2 | $2.2M | $1080K | 0.0% |
| JMAC LENDING, INC. | 2 | $1.9M | $940K | 0.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 2 | $1.8M | $875K | 50.0% |
| RESICENTRAL, LLC | 2 | $1.4M | $705K | 50.0% |
| Morgan Stanley Private Bank, National Association | 2 | $1.4M | $700K | 100.0% |
| OriginPoint, LLC | 2 | $1.3M | $645K | 50.0% |
77 Colorado loans (0.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Summit County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Summit County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Summit County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Summit County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 85 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Summit County, Colorado deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Summit County, Colorado property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Summit County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 85 lenders and 187 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Summit County.
- Summit County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Summit County, Colorado table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Summit County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Summit County, CO.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Summit County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.