DSCR Loans in Sullivan County, Tennessee
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 72 lenders made 265 investment-property loans in Sullivan County, 1.7% of Tennessee's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Sullivan County, Tennessee, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $215,000.
Sullivan County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Sullivan County | Tennessee | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 265 | 15,845 | 13th of 24 |
| Reporting lenders | 72 | 634 | 14th of 24 |
| Loan volume | $48.4M | $4.51B | 15th of 24 |
| Average loan | $183K | $285K | 22nd of 24 |
| Median loan | $155K | $205K | 19th of 24 |
| Purchases | 64.2% | 57.0% | 7th of 24 |
| Cash-out refinances | 17.0% | 15.4% | 5th of 24 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 11.3% | 12.2% | 10th of 24 |
| Top five lenders' share | 37.0% | 14.7% | 11th of 24 |
| Reported business-purpose | 61.9% | 66.4% | 15th of 24 |
Sullivan County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Sullivan County's rank is highest first, among Tennessee's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Sullivan County's investor loans.
What stands out in Sullivan County
The average investor loan in Sullivan County was $183K, the 3rd-lowest average of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: $285K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
17.0% of Sullivan County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 5th-highest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 15.4%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Sullivan County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,375 for a 3-bedroom in Sullivan County, Tennessee, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $215,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Sullivan County's median home value is $213,300; at that price the payment is $1,356 a month, so the property would need $1,375 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,091 / $1,375 / $1,465 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $213,300 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,234 (0.58% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,356 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,375 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.01 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $215,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Sullivan County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Sullivan County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Sullivan County in 2025 HMDA data were EASTMAN CREDIT UNION, Citizens Bank and Bank of Tennessee, out of 72 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Sullivan County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Sullivan County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 265 loans and $48.4M from 72 lenders. EASTMAN CREDIT UNION led Sullivan County with 34 loans, 12.8% of the county's total, and the average Sullivan County loan of $183K compares with $285K across Tennessee.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTMAN CREDIT UNION | 34 | $5.4M | $158K | 70.6% |
| Citizens Bank | 24 | $3.0M | $127K | 91.7% |
| Bank of Tennessee | 16 | $2.7M | $171K | 75.0% |
| FIRST BANCORP, INC. | 12 | $2.9M | $243K | 75.0% |
| TRUPoint Bank | 12 | $2.2M | $186K | 100.0% |
| Powell Valley National Bank | 11 | $3.0M | $276K | 63.6% |
| Renasant Bank | 11 | $2.4M | $217K | 54.5% |
| CONSUMER Credit Union | 10 | $2.0M | $200K | 20.0% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 7 | $1.3M | $192K | 100.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 7 | $1.3M | $191K | 14.3% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 7 | $1.3M | $185K | 71.4% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 7 | $1.2M | $175K | 42.9% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 7 | $1.0M | $141K | 28.6% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 5 | $0.9M | $181K | 100.0% |
| New Peoples Bank, Inc. | 5 | $0.9M | $171K | 80.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 5 | $0.7M | $145K | 20.0% |
| LEI:894500QC0C65HO7V5165 | 4 | $0.6M | $155K | 0.0% |
| AMERITRUST MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 4 | $0.6M | $153K | 25.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 4 | $0.6M | $148K | 50.0% |
| Andrew Johnson Bank | 3 | $0.7M | $232K | 66.7% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 3 | $0.7M | $228K | 33.3% |
| Appalachian Community Federal Credit Union | 3 | $0.7M | $222K | 33.3% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 3 | $0.6M | $212K | 66.7% |
| First Horizon Bank | 3 | $0.4M | $145K | 66.7% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $235K | 50.0% |
451 Tennessee loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Sullivan County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Sullivan County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Sullivan County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Sullivan County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 72 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Sullivan County, Tennessee deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Sullivan County, Tennessee property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Sullivan County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 72 lenders and 265 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Sullivan County.
- Sullivan County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Sullivan County, Tennessee table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Sullivan County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Sullivan County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.