DSCR Loans in Sullivan County, New York
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 58 lenders made 375 investment-property loans in Sullivan County, 1.7% of New York's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Sullivan County, New York, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $235,000.
Sullivan County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Sullivan County | New York | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 375 | 22,268 | 15th of 26 |
| Reporting lenders | 58 | 396 | 20th of 26 |
| Loan volume | $121.6M | $11.65B | 14th of 26 |
| Average loan | $324K | $523K | 13th of 26 |
| Median loan | $275K | $405K | 13th of 26 |
| Purchases | 44.0% | 59.1% | 26th of 26 |
| Cash-out refinances | 40.3% | 25.7% | 1st of 26 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 14.4% | 44.0% | 24th of 26 |
| Top five lenders' share | 49.1% | 22.4% | 4th of 26 |
| Reported business-purpose | 92.8% | 85.6% | 3rd of 26 |
Sullivan County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Sullivan County's rank is highest first, among New York's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Sullivan County's investor loans.
What stands out in Sullivan County
40.3% of Sullivan County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the highest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 25.7%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
44.0% of Sullivan County's investor loans were purchases, the lowest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 59.1%).
Most investor loans here refinance property investors already own. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
14.4% of Sullivan County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 3rd-lowest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 44.0%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Sullivan County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,799 for a 3-bedroom in Sullivan County, New York, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $235,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Sullivan County's median home value is $249,000; at that price the payment is $1,877 a month, so the property would need $1,900 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,299 / $1,799 / $1,824 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $249,000 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $4,969 (2.00% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,877 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,900 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.96 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $235,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Sullivan County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Sullivan County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Sullivan County in 2025 HMDA data were CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC; ARK MORTGAGE, INC.; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 58 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Sullivan County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Sullivan County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 375 loans and $121.6M from 58 lenders. CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC led Sullivan County with 60 loans, 16.0% of the county's total, and the average Sullivan County loan of $324K compares with $523K across New York.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 60 | $19.0M | $317K | 33.3% |
| ARK MORTGAGE, INC. | 52 | $17.7M | $341K | 30.8% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 26 | $10.3M | $394K | 53.8% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 24 | $7.7M | $319K | 37.5% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 22 | $10.5M | $478K | 59.1% |
| Emporium TPO LLC | 19 | $5.2M | $271K | 42.1% |
| Logan Finance Corporation | 17 | $5.3M | $311K | 52.9% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 12 | $5.1M | $427K | 33.3% |
| NORWICH COMMERCIAL GROUP, INC. | 12 | $3.7M | $308K | 58.3% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 11 | $3.0M | $274K | 27.3% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 10 | $3.4M | $337K | 40.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 9 | $2.4M | $269K | 33.3% |
| CONSTRUCTIVE LOANS, LLC | 8 | $2.0M | $246K | 50.0% |
| FM Home Loans, LLC | 6 | $2.5M | $415K | 50.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 6 | $2.5M | $410K | 50.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 5 | $1.3M | $255K | 80.0% |
| The Dart Bank | 4 | $1.3M | $313K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. | 4 | $1.1M | $270K | 25.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 4 | $0.9M | $225K | 25.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 4 | $0.7M | $163K | 25.0% |
| Wayne Bank | 4 | $0.5M | $125K | 50.0% |
| ICE LENDER HOLDINGS LLC | 3 | $0.9M | $285K | 33.3% |
| Jeff Bank | 3 | $0.7M | $218K | 66.7% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 2 | $1.0M | $520K | 100.0% |
| LEI:984500RF83EA742B5589 | 2 | $0.9M | $445K | 50.0% |
617 New York loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Sullivan County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Sullivan County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Sullivan County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Sullivan County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 58 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Sullivan County, New York deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Sullivan County, New York property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Sullivan County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 58 lenders and 375 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Sullivan County.
- Sullivan County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Sullivan County, New York table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Sullivan County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Sullivan County, NY.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Sullivan County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.