DSCR Loans in Stone County, Missouri
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 62 lenders made 125 investment-property loans in Stone County, 0.8% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Stone County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $225,000.
Stone County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Stone County | Missouri | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 125 | 15,393 | 20th of 22 |
| Reporting lenders | 62 | 534 | 13th of 22 |
| Loan volume | $30.2M | $2.82B | 17th of 22 |
| Average loan | $241K | $183K | 5th of 22 |
| Median loan | $205K | $145K | 3rd of 22 |
| Purchases | 76.8% | 61.2% | 1st of 22 |
| Cash-out refinances | 6.4% | 12.1% | 16th of 22 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 10.4% | 19.1% | 19th of 22 |
| Top five lenders' share | 32.8% | 18.3% | 12th of 22 |
| Reported business-purpose | 52.8% | 63.6% | 14th of 22 |
Stone County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Stone County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Stone County's investor loans.
What stands out in Stone County
76.8% of Stone County's investor loans were purchases, the highest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 61.2%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
The median investor loan in Stone County was $205K, the 3rd-highest median of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
10.4% of Stone County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 4th-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 19.1%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Stone County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,429 for a 3-bedroom in Stone County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $225,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Stone County's median home value is $249,000; at that price the payment is $1,560 a month, so the property would need $1,575 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,032 / $1,429 / $1,725 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $249,000 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,168 (0.47% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,560 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,575 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.92 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $225,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Stone County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Stone County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Stone County in 2025 HMDA data were LEI:5493001Q8FNQ5TSRE594, Arvest Bank and Old Missouri Bank, out of 62 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Stone County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Stone County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 125 loans and $30.2M from 62 lenders. LEI:5493001Q8FNQ5TSRE594 led Stone County with 16 loans, 12.8% of the county's total, and the average Stone County loan of $241K compares with $183K across Missouri.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEI:5493001Q8FNQ5TSRE594 | 16 | $3.1M | $195K | 81.2% |
| Arvest Bank | 8 | $1.7M | $211K | 100.0% |
| Old Missouri Bank | 6 | $1.0M | $172K | 66.7% |
| Southern Bank | 6 | $0.9M | $145K | 83.3% |
| FREEDOM BANK OF SOUTHERN MISSOURI | 5 | $0.6M | $127K | 60.0% |
| Sullivan Bank | 4 | $1.0M | $243K | 50.0% |
| FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC. | 4 | $0.7M | $168K | 75.0% |
| The Bank of Missouri | 3 | $1.0M | $318K | 66.7% |
| Great Southern Bank | 3 | $0.9M | $288K | 66.7% |
| LEI:549300FZVFXIG76Q3D24 | 3 | $0.5M | $158K | 66.7% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $0.2M | $82K | 100.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 2 | $1.0M | $495K | 50.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 2 | $0.9M | $470K | 100.0% |
| Pinnacle Bank | 2 | $0.8M | $380K | 100.0% |
| Oakstar Bank | 2 | $0.6M | $305K | 100.0% |
| Equity Bank | 2 | $0.6M | $295K | 50.0% |
| Ozark Bank | 2 | $0.5M | $270K | 100.0% |
| Signature Bank of Arkansas | 2 | $0.5M | $265K | 50.0% |
| CS Bank | 2 | $0.3M | $170K | 100.0% |
| ResMac, Inc. | 2 | $0.3M | $155K | 50.0% |
| 1NB Bank | 2 | $0.3M | $150K | 50.0% |
| The Central Trust Bank | 2 | $0.3M | $145K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $140K | 100.0% |
| Cadence Bank | 2 | $0.3M | $140K | 50.0% |
| ENDEAVOR CAPITAL, LLC. | 1 | $0.6M | $635K | 100.0% |
561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Stone County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Stone County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Stone County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Stone County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 62 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Stone County, Missouri deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Stone County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Stone County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 62 lenders and 125 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Stone County.
- Stone County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Stone County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Stone County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Stone County, MO.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Stone County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.