DSCR Loans in Stark County, Ohio
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 112 lenders made 530 investment-property loans in Stark County, 2.4% of Ohio's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Stark County, Ohio, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $190,000.
Stark County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Stark County | Ohio | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 530 | 21,703 | 8th of 30 |
| Reporting lenders | 112 | 551 | 8th of 30 |
| Loan volume | $73.7M | $3.64B | 8th of 30 |
| Average loan | $139K | $168K | 20th of 30 |
| Median loan | $115K | $135K | 19th of 30 |
| Purchases | 63.6% | 59.1% | 13th of 30 |
| Cash-out refinances | 21.3% | 20.0% | 16th of 30 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 32.3% | 23.7% | 2nd of 30 |
| Top five lenders' share | 34.3% | 28.8% | 22nd of 30 |
| Reported business-purpose | 64.9% | 76.4% | 21st of 30 |
Stark County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Stark County's rank is highest first, among Ohio's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Stark County's investor loans.
What stands out in Stark County
32.3% of Stark County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-highest share of Ohio's 30 counties with published data (statewide: 23.7%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
Stark County's 530 investor loans ranked 8th of Ohio's 30 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Stark County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,327 for a 3-bedroom in Stark County, Ohio, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $190,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Stark County's median home value is $186,400; at that price the payment is $1,295 a month, so the property would need $1,300 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,049 / $1,327 / $1,421 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $186,400 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,402 (1.29% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,295 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,300 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.02 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $190,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $300,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Stark County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Stark County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Stark County in 2025 HMDA data were The Huntington National Bank; RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC; and BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC, out of 112 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Stark County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Stark County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 530 loans and $73.7M from 112 lenders. The Huntington National Bank led Stark County with 44 loans, 8.3% of the county's total, and the average Stark County loan of $139K compares with $168K across Ohio.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 44 | $5.3M | $120K | 63.6% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 40 | $6.3M | $158K | 60.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 40 | $3.5M | $88K | 57.5% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 32 | $5.3M | $167K | 59.4% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 26 | $3.3M | $128K | 50.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 19 | $3.0M | $160K | 89.5% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 19 | $1.9M | $99K | 36.8% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 17 | $3.0M | $177K | 41.2% |
| NFM, INC. | 17 | $2.2M | $127K | 100.0% |
| The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | 13 | $1.4M | $110K | 76.9% |
| First Commonwealth Bank | 12 | $1.6M | $129K | 83.3% |
| The Bank of Magnolia Company | 11 | $1.5M | $137K | 54.5% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 10 | $1.3M | $129K | 60.0% |
| The Commercial and Savings Bank of Millersburg, Ohio | 9 | $1.4M | $159K | 88.9% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 9 | $1.3M | $147K | 66.7% |
| Consumers National Bank | 7 | $1.3M | $192K | 85.7% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 7 | $1.3M | $188K | 85.7% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 7 | $1.1M | $151K | 100.0% |
| Synergy One Lending, Inc. | 7 | $0.9M | $126K | 71.4% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 6 | $1.0M | $170K | 66.7% |
| GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | $0.8M | $137K | 100.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $0.5M | $87K | 66.7% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 5 | $0.7M | $141K | 20.0% |
| PNC Bank, National Association | 5 | $0.6M | $127K | 80.0% |
| Citizens Bank, National Association | 5 | $0.5M | $109K | 60.0% |
1,125 Ohio loans (5.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Stark County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Stark County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Stark County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Stark County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 112 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Stark County, Ohio deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Stark County, Ohio property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Stark County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 112 lenders and 530 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Stark County.
- Stark County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Stark County, Ohio table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Stark County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Canton-Massillon, OH MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Stark County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.