DSCR Loans in Stafford County, Virginia
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 61 lenders made 121 investment-property loans in Stafford County, 0.9% of Virginia's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Stafford County, Virginia, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $480,000.
Stafford County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Stafford County | Virginia | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 121 | 12,943 | 25th of 27 |
| Reporting lenders | 61 | 503 | 22nd of 27 |
| Loan volume | $35.9M | $3.74B | 22nd of 27 |
| Average loan | $297K | $289K | 9th of 27 |
| Median loan | $295K | $225K | 7th of 27 |
| Purchases | 61.2% | 62.0% | 16th of 27 |
| Cash-out refinances | 19.8% | 17.7% | 11th of 27 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 0.0% | 7.7% | 27th of 27 |
| Top five lenders' share | 32.2% | 18.5% | 12th of 27 |
| Reported business-purpose | 69.4% | 68.5% | 14th of 27 |
Stafford County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Stafford County's rank is highest first, among Virginia's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Stafford County's investor loans.
What stands out in Stafford County
0.0% of Stafford County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the lowest share of Virginia's 27 counties with published data (statewide: 7.7%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
Stafford County's 121 investor loans ranked 25th of Virginia's 27 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Stafford County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $3,107 for a 3-bedroom in Stafford County, Virginia, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $480,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Stafford County's median home value is $485,100; at that price the payment is $3,134 a month, so the property would need $3,150 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,438 / $3,107 / $3,658 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $485,100 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,410 (0.70% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $3,134 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $3,150 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.99 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $480,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Stafford County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Stafford County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Stafford County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and Atlantic Coast Mortgage, LLC, out of 61 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Stafford County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Stafford County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 121 loans and $35.9M from 61 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Stafford County with 9 loans, 7.4% of the county's total, and the average Stafford County loan of $297K compares with $289K across Virginia.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 9 | $3.3M | $363K | 55.6% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 9 | $3.2M | $359K | 88.9% |
| Atlantic Coast Mortgage, LLC | 8 | $2.6M | $323K | 62.5% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 8 | $2.1M | $260K | 62.5% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 5 | $1.3M | $261K | 20.0% |
| LINKBANK | 4 | $1.0M | $248K | 75.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $1.1M | $358K | 33.3% |
| Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc. | 3 | $0.9M | $292K | 100.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 3 | $0.7M | $232K | 66.7% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 3 | $0.6M | $198K | 100.0% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.9M | $460K | 100.0% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 2 | $0.8M | $405K | 100.0% |
| NFM, INC. | 2 | $0.8M | $375K | 100.0% |
| Home Mortgage Alliance Corporation (HMAC) | 2 | $0.7M | $370K | 100.0% |
| EVERETT FINANCIAL, INC. | 2 | $0.7M | $365K | 100.0% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 2 | $0.7M | $360K | 0.0% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 2 | $0.7M | $325K | 100.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.7M | $325K | 50.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $285K | 50.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $275K | 50.0% |
| ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $260K | 0.0% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 2 | $0.4M | $205K | 50.0% |
| City Lending Inc. | 2 | $0.4M | $205K | 100.0% |
| NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $160K | 0.0% |
| BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 2 | $0.1M | $65K | 0.0% |
316 Virginia loans (2.4%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Stafford County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Stafford County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Stafford County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Stafford County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 61 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Stafford County, Virginia deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Stafford County, Virginia property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Stafford County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 61 lenders and 121 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Stafford County.
- Stafford County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Stafford County, Virginia table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Stafford County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Stafford County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.