DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in St. Louis County, Missouri

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 215 lenders made 2,816 investment-property loans in St. Louis County, 18.3% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across St. Louis County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $250,000.

See which lenders are most active in St. Louis County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

St. Louis County investor market at a glance

St. Louis County and Missouri investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Missouri's 22 counties with published data
StatisticSt. Louis CountyMissouriCounty rank
Investor loans2,81615,3931st of 22
Reporting lenders2155342nd of 22
Loan volume$472.3M$2.82B1st of 22
Average loan$168K$183K18th of 22
Median loan$115K$145K21st of 22
Purchases63.6%61.2%15th of 22
Cash-out refinances15.9%12.1%5th of 22
2–4 unit properties8.4%19.1%22nd of 22
Top five lenders' share37.3%18.3%10th of 22
Reported business-purpose80.1%63.6%2nd of 22

St. Louis County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. St. Louis County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of St. Louis County's investor loans.

What stands out in St. Louis County

  • 8.4% of St. Louis County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 19.1%).

    Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.

  • By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, St. Louis County ranks 2nd-highest of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 63.6%).

    80.1% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.

  • The median investor loan in St. Louis County was $115K, the 2nd-lowest median of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).

    Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in St. Louis County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,731 for a 3-bedroom in St. Louis County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $250,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). St. Louis County's median home value is $276,800; at that price the payment is $1,904 a month, so the property would need $1,925 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in St. Louis County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,349 / $1,731 / $1,997
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$276,800
Median property taxes and effective rate$3,335 (1.20% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,904
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,925
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.91
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $250,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run St. Louis County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in St. Louis County?

The most active investment-property lenders in St. Louis County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC, out of 215 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in St. Louis County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

St. Louis County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 2,816 loans and $472.3M from 215 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led St. Louis County with 434 loans, 15.4% of the county's total, and the average St. Louis County loan of $168K compares with $183K across Missouri.

St. Louis County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC434$40.0M$92K74.7%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.223$30.9M$139K50.7%
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC190$16.9M$89K67.4%
First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri104$15.8M$152K83.7%
FCB Banks99$18.7M$189K71.7%
Stifel Bank and Trust78$13.8M$177K71.8%
American Bank of Freedom75$15.2M$203K80.0%
Lindell Bank & Trust Company70$16.1M$231K72.9%
Carrollton Bank68$16.6M$243K75.0%
Loan Funder LLC55$7.7M$139K49.1%
CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC53$6.8M$129K71.7%
GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY47$7.3M$155K72.3%
DAS Acquisition Company, LLC38$6.5M$172K73.7%
Midwest BankCentre37$6.9M$188K62.2%
Heritage Community Bank35$7.7M$220K68.6%
Sullivan Bank34$11.5M$339K47.1%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC33$5.0M$150K18.2%
The Bank of Old Monroe29$6.2M$215K65.5%
Great Southern Bank27$6.0M$222K63.0%
DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC27$3.5M$130K44.4%
VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC27$3.3M$121K11.1%
TOGETHER CREDIT UNION26$5.0M$193K38.5%
DELMAR FINANCIAL COMPANY24$3.4M$142K75.0%
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.23$2.9M$127K69.6%
CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC22$5.3M$240K9.1%

561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for St. Louis County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · St. Louis County CSV, all 25 lenders

What St. Louis County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so St. Louis County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 215 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your St. Louis County, Missouri deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a St. Louis County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — St. Louis County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 215 lenders and 2,816 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to St. Louis County.
  • St. Louis County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the St. Louis County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — St. Louis County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — St. Louis County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

St. Louis County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in St. Louis County?
215 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in St. Louis County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so St. Louis County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in St. Louis County in 2025?
2,816 closed-end investment-property loans in St. Louis County, totaling $472.3M: 18.3% of Missouri's 15,393 in 2025 HMDA data, the most of Missouri's 22 counties with published data. St. Louis County's average loan was $168K; Missouri's was $183K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in St. Louis County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout St. Louis County, Missouri and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a St. Louis County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't St. Louis County's figures add up to the Missouri total?
St. Louis County's 2,816 loans count only those HMDA codes to St. Louis County. 561 of Missouri's 15,393 investor loans in 2025 (3.6%) carry no county code at all, so St. Louis County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Missouri total.
What rent does a rental in St. Louis County, Missouri, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,925 a month on St. Louis County's median-value home of $276,800: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,904, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,731 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $250,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.