DSCR Loans in St. Louis city, Missouri
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 167 lenders made 1,157 investment-property loans in St. Louis city, 7.5% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across St. Louis city, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $255,000.
St. Louis city investor market at a glance
| Statistic | St. Louis city | Missouri | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 1,157 | 15,393 | 3rd of 22 |
| Reporting lenders | 167 | 534 | 3rd of 22 |
| Loan volume | $226.5M | $2.82B | 3rd of 22 |
| Average loan | $196K | $183K | 10th of 22 |
| Median loan | $165K | $145K | 10th of 22 |
| Purchases | 56.0% | 61.2% | 18th of 22 |
| Cash-out refinances | 19.9% | 12.1% | 1st of 22 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 47.2% | 19.1% | 1st of 22 |
| Top five lenders' share | 29.0% | 18.3% | 20th of 22 |
| Reported business-purpose | 74.9% | 63.6% | 3rd of 22 |
St. Louis city: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. St. Louis city's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of St. Louis city's investor loans.
What stands out in St. Louis city
47.2% of St. Louis city's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the highest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 19.1%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
19.9% of St. Louis city's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the highest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 12.1%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, St. Louis city ranks 3rd-highest of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 63.6%).
74.9% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in St. Louis city?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,731 for a 3-bedroom in St. Louis city, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $255,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). St. Louis city's median home value is $197,500; at that price the payment is $1,330 a month, so the property would need $1,350 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,349 / $1,731 / $1,997 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $197,500 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,033 (1.03% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,330 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,350 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.30 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $255,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $400,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run St. Louis city's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in St. Louis city?
The most active investment-property lenders in St. Louis city in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 167 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in St. Louis city, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
St. Louis city's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 1,157 loans and $226.5M from 167 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led St. Louis city with 97 loans, 8.4% of the county's total, and the average St. Louis city loan of $196K compares with $183K across Missouri.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 97 | $17.8M | $184K | 70.1% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 78 | $10.6M | $136K | 60.3% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 70 | $14.8M | $212K | 51.4% |
| FCB Banks | 46 | $8.5M | $185K | 84.8% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 44 | $6.6M | $151K | 36.4% |
| Stifel Bank and Trust | 35 | $7.4M | $212K | 82.9% |
| TOGETHER CREDIT UNION | 29 | $6.1M | $212K | 37.9% |
| Lindell Bank & Trust Company | 28 | $5.4M | $193K | 42.9% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 23 | $4.4M | $192K | 60.9% |
| ENDEAVOR CAPITAL, LLC. | 23 | $4.1M | $177K | 56.5% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 22 | $3.7M | $168K | 31.8% |
| ARSENAL CREDIT UNION | 20 | $6.7M | $336K | 50.0% |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 18 | $3.9M | $217K | 83.3% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 18 | $3.2M | $177K | 61.1% |
| American Bank of Freedom | 17 | $3.6M | $214K | 88.2% |
| DELMAR FINANCIAL COMPANY | 17 | $3.2M | $191K | 94.1% |
| Enterprise Bank & Trust | 16 | $4.0M | $250K | 87.5% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 16 | $2.7M | $168K | 50.0% |
| The Central Trust Bank | 15 | $3.4M | $224K | 80.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE AFFINITY, LLC | 14 | $3.3M | $232K | 71.4% |
| FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC. | 13 | $2.5M | $189K | 84.6% |
| Midwest BankCentre | 13 | $2.4M | $187K | 53.8% |
| DAS Acquisition Company, LLC | 13 | $2.0M | $153K | 76.9% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 13 | $1.8M | $140K | 46.2% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 12 | $2.5M | $208K | 16.7% |
561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for St. Louis city: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · St. Louis city CSV, all 25 lenders
What St. Louis city's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so St. Louis city's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 167 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your St. Louis city, Missouri deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a St. Louis city, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — St. Louis city's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 167 lenders and 1,157 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to St. Louis city.
- St. Louis city investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the St. Louis city, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — St. Louis city's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — St. Louis city's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.