DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in St. Clair County, Michigan

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 53 lenders made 126 investment-property loans in St. Clair County, 1.0% of Michigan's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across St. Clair County, Michigan, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $260,000.

See which lenders are most active in St. Clair County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

St. Clair County investor market at a glance

St. Clair County and Michigan investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Michigan's 16 counties with published data
StatisticSt. Clair CountyMichiganCounty rank
Investor loans12612,40013th of 16
Reporting lenders5342812th of 16
Loan volume$19.4M$4.90B15th of 16
Average loan$154K$395K11th of 16
Median loan$125K$135K11th of 16
Purchases63.5%56.1%3rd of 16
Cash-out refinances19.8%23.9%9th of 16
2–4 unit properties28.6%15.4%3rd of 16
Top five lenders' share38.9%40.3%9th of 16
Reported business-purpose67.5%76.2%7th of 16

St. Clair County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. St. Clair County's rank is highest first, among Michigan's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of St. Clair County's investor loans.

What stands out in St. Clair County

  • 28.6% of St. Clair County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 3rd-highest share of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 15.4%).

    2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.

  • 63.5% of St. Clair County's investor loans were purchases, the 3rd-highest share of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 56.1%).

    Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in St. Clair County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,777 for a 3-bedroom in St. Clair County, Michigan, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $260,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). St. Clair County's median home value is $224,600; at that price the payment is $1,533 a month, so the property would need $1,550 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in St. Clair County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,459 / $1,777 / $1,929
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$224,600
Median property taxes and effective rate$2,562 (1.14% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,533
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,550
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.16
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $260,000
Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent coverabout $425,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run St. Clair County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in St. Clair County?

The most active investment-property lenders in St. Clair County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; ChoiceOne Bank; and Eastern Michigan Bank, out of 53 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

St. Clair County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 126 loans and $19.4M from 53 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led St. Clair County with 23 loans, 18.3% of the county's total, and the average St. Clair County loan of $154K compares with $395K across Michigan.

St. Clair County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC23$3.1M$135K65.2%
ChoiceOne Bank8$1.4M$173K62.5%
Eastern Michigan Bank8$1.0M$130K62.5%
ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC5$1.2M$249K20.0%
DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC5$0.7M$145K80.0%
Tri-County Bank4$0.9M$223K25.0%
UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP.4$0.8M$200K100.0%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.3$0.7M$245K66.7%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC3$0.6M$195K33.3%
EVERETT FINANCIAL, INC.3$0.4M$148K66.7%
AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC3$0.4M$132K0.0%
MICHIGAN MUTUAL, INC.3$0.4M$122K66.7%
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC3$0.4M$118K0.0%
Northstar Bank3$0.2M$82K66.7%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2$0.5M$250K100.0%
Citizens Bank, National Association2$0.5M$240K100.0%
CMG MORTGAGE, INC.2$0.3M$140K50.0%
The Huntington National Bank2$0.2M$120K100.0%
Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc.2$0.2M$120K100.0%
NFM, INC.2$0.2M$120K50.0%
MICHIGAN SCHOOLS AND GOVERNMENT2$0.2M$120K100.0%
Archwest Funding2$0.2M$85K0.0%
Loan Funder LLC2$0.1M$60K100.0%
Genisys Credit Union1$0.4M$445K100.0%
Bank of America, National Association1$0.4M$375K100.0%

763 Michigan loans (6.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for St. Clair County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · St. Clair County CSV, all 25 lenders

What St. Clair County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so St. Clair County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 53 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your St. Clair County, Michigan deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a St. Clair County, Michigan property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — St. Clair County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 53 lenders and 126 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to St. Clair County.
  • St. Clair County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the St. Clair County, Michigan table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — St. Clair County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — St. Clair County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

St. Clair County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in St. Clair County?
53 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in St. Clair County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so St. Clair County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in St. Clair County in 2025?
126 closed-end investment-property loans in St. Clair County, totaling $19.4M: 1.0% of Michigan's 12,400 in 2025 HMDA data, the 13th-most of Michigan's 16 counties with published data. St. Clair County's average loan was $154K; Michigan's was $395K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in St. Clair County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout St. Clair County, Michigan and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a St. Clair County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't St. Clair County's figures add up to the Michigan total?
St. Clair County's 126 loans count only those HMDA codes to St. Clair County. 763 of Michigan's 12,400 investor loans in 2025 (6.2%) carry no county code at all, so St. Clair County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Michigan total.
What rent does a rental in St. Clair County, Michigan, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,550 a month on St. Clair County's median-value home of $224,600: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,533, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,777 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $260,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.