DSCR Loans in St. Clair County, Illinois
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 100 lenders made 562 investment-property loans in St. Clair County, 3.0% of Illinois's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across St. Clair County, Illinois, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $225,000.
St. Clair County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | St. Clair County | Illinois | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 562 | 19,010 | 8th of 20 |
| Reporting lenders | 100 | 610 | 8th of 20 |
| Loan volume | $68.5M | $5.59B | 10th of 20 |
| Average loan | $122K | $294K | 14th of 20 |
| Median loan | $85K | $175K | 17th of 20 |
| Purchases | 69.9% | 61.9% | 5th of 20 |
| Cash-out refinances | 13.9% | 18.5% | 13th of 20 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 19.2% | 22.4% | 12th of 20 |
| Top five lenders' share | 56.4% | 20.7% | 4th of 20 |
| Reported business-purpose | 69.8% | 68.0% | 6th of 20 |
St. Clair County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. St. Clair County's rank is highest first, among Illinois's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of St. Clair County's investor loans.
What stands out in St. Clair County
The median investor loan in St. Clair County was $85K, the 2nd-lowest median of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
The five most active lenders wrote 56.4% of St. Clair County's investor loans, the 4th-highest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 20.7%).
Five lenders write 56.4% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
69.9% of St. Clair County's investor loans were purchases, the 5th-highest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 61.9%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in St. Clair County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,731 for a 3-bedroom in St. Clair County, Illinois, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $225,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). St. Clair County's median home value is $180,300; at that price the payment is $1,365 a month, so the property would need $1,375 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,349 / $1,731 / $1,997 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $180,300 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,665 (2.03% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,365 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,375 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.27 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $225,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run St. Clair County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in St. Clair County?
The most active investment-property lenders in St. Clair County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; FCB Banks; and Bank of O'Fallon, out of 100 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in St. Clair County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
St. Clair County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 562 loans and $68.5M from 100 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led St. Clair County with 165 loans, 29.4% of the county's total, and the average St. Clair County loan of $122K compares with $294K across Illinois.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 165 | $13.2M | $80K | 87.3% |
| FCB Banks | 65 | $9.6M | $147K | 55.4% |
| Bank of O'Fallon | 35 | $4.8M | $136K | 60.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 30 | $2.5M | $84K | 76.7% |
| Citizens Community Bank | 22 | $3.2M | $144K | 45.5% |
| Bank of Belleville | 19 | $4.1M | $216K | 63.2% |
| Bank of Springfield | 14 | $1.5M | $107K | 35.7% |
| First FSB of Mascoutah | 12 | $2.0M | $170K | 33.3% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 10 | $1.6M | $158K | 80.0% |
| Carrollton Bank | 10 | $1.4M | $141K | 80.0% |
| First National Bank of Waterloo | 10 | $1.2M | $123K | 70.0% |
| ENDEAVOR CAPITAL, LLC. | 7 | $0.8M | $114K | 85.7% |
| DELMAR FINANCIAL COMPANY | 6 | $0.8M | $135K | 100.0% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 6 | $0.6M | $100K | 16.7% |
| The Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Nashville | 5 | $3.2M | $635K | 80.0% |
| Dieterich Bank | 5 | $0.8M | $153K | 80.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 5 | $0.5M | $91K | 80.0% |
| Bankers' Bank | 4 | $0.6M | $150K | 75.0% |
| DAS Acquisition Company, LLC | 4 | $0.5M | $123K | 75.0% |
| SCOTT CREDIT UNION | 4 | $0.3M | $63K | 100.0% |
| The Central Trust Bank | 3 | $1.1M | $352K | 33.3% |
| 1NB Bank | 3 | $0.5M | $162K | 100.0% |
| Regions Bank | 3 | $0.5M | $152K | 66.7% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 3 | $0.4M | $125K | 100.0% |
| Lindell Bank & Trust Company | 3 | $0.3M | $112K | 66.7% |
388 Illinois loans (2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for St. Clair County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · St. Clair County CSV, all 25 lenders
What St. Clair County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so St. Clair County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 100 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your St. Clair County, Illinois deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a St. Clair County, Illinois property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — St. Clair County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 100 lenders and 562 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to St. Clair County.
- St. Clair County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the St. Clair County, Illinois table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — St. Clair County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — St. Clair County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.