DSCR Loans in Schenectady County, New York
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 57 lenders made 251 investment-property loans in Schenectady County, 1.1% of New York's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Schenectady County, New York, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $255,000.
Schenectady County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Schenectady County | New York | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 251 | 22,268 | 19th of 26 |
| Reporting lenders | 57 | 396 | 21st of 26 |
| Loan volume | $48.8M | $11.65B | 20th of 26 |
| Average loan | $195K | $523K | 18th of 26 |
| Median loan | $185K | $405K | 16th of 26 |
| Purchases | 59.4% | 59.1% | 13th of 26 |
| Cash-out refinances | 26.7% | 25.7% | 9th of 26 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 72.9% | 44.0% | 4th of 26 |
| Top five lenders' share | 33.1% | 22.4% | 16th of 26 |
| Reported business-purpose | 85.7% | 85.6% | 13th of 26 |
Schenectady County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Schenectady County's rank is highest first, among New York's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Schenectady County's investor loans.
What stands out in Schenectady County
72.9% of Schenectady County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 4th-highest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 44.0%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
Schenectady County's 251 investor loans ranked 19th of New York's 26 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Schenectady County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,039 for a 3-bedroom in Schenectady County, New York, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $255,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Schenectady County's median home value is $235,700; at that price the payment is $1,849 a month, so the property would need $1,850 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,711 / $2,039 / $2,249 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $235,700 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $5,568 (2.36% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,849 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,850 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.10 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $255,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $435,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Schenectady County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Schenectady County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Schenectady County in 2025 HMDA data were SUNMARK CREDIT UNION; Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 57 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Schenectady County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Schenectady County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 251 loans and $48.8M from 57 lenders. SUNMARK CREDIT UNION led Schenectady County with 20 loans, 8.0% of the county's total, and the average Schenectady County loan of $195K compares with $523K across New York.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNMARK CREDIT UNION | 20 | $4.1M | $206K | 30.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 19 | $3.8M | $201K | 78.9% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 16 | $3.2M | $199K | 56.2% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 15 | $2.7M | $183K | 53.3% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 13 | $2.6M | $203K | 53.8% |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDING CORP. | 12 | $2.4M | $196K | 66.7% |
| Emporium TPO LLC | 10 | $1.9M | $185K | 60.0% |
| First National Bank of Scotia | 9 | $2.1M | $231K | 77.8% |
| Community Bank, National Association | 9 | $1.8M | $201K | 66.7% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 8 | $1.7M | $210K | 37.5% |
| PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 8 | $1.6M | $201K | 87.5% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 8 | $1.5M | $184K | 100.0% |
| US MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 6 | $1.0M | $163K | 66.7% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 6 | $0.9M | $153K | 50.0% |
| TrustCo Bank | 6 | $0.9M | $152K | 33.3% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 5 | $1.0M | $197K | 20.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 5 | $0.8M | $167K | 60.0% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 5 | $0.8M | $167K | 20.0% |
| Logan Finance Corporation | 4 | $0.9M | $228K | 100.0% |
| SEFCU SERVICES, LLC | 4 | $0.8M | $213K | 100.0% |
| NATIONWIDE MORTGAGE BANKERS, INC. | 4 | $0.8M | $208K | 75.0% |
| RPE Home, Inc | 4 | $0.8M | $190K | 0.0% |
| HARTFORD FUNDING, LTD. | 4 | $0.7M | $185K | 75.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 4 | $0.7M | $183K | 25.0% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $0.6M | $188K | 100.0% |
617 New York loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Schenectady County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Schenectady County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Schenectady County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Schenectady County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 57 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Schenectady County, New York deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Schenectady County, New York property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Schenectady County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 57 lenders and 251 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Schenectady County.
- Schenectady County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Schenectady County, New York table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Schenectady County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Schenectady County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.