DSCR Loans in Santa Clara County, California
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 193 lenders made 2,151 investment-property loans in Santa Clara County, 4.0% of California's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Santa Clara County, California, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of at most about $680,000.
Santa Clara County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Santa Clara County | California | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 2,151 | 54,410 | 7th of 39 |
| Reporting lenders | 193 | 630 | 8th of 39 |
| Loan volume | $2.10B | $37.12B | 4th of 39 |
| Average loan | $976K | $682K | 3rd of 39 |
| Median loan | $835K | $485K | 2nd of 39 |
| Purchases | 47.2% | 51.1% | 30th of 39 |
| Cash-out refinances | 20.2% | 25.6% | 34th of 39 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 16.6% | 16.6% | 15th of 39 |
| Top five lenders' share | 28.2% | 23.2% | 24th of 39 |
| Reported business-purpose | 67.2% | 71.2% | 30th of 39 |
Santa Clara County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Santa Clara County's rank is highest first, among California's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Santa Clara County's investor loans.
What stands out in Santa Clara County
The median investor loan in Santa Clara County was $835K, the 2nd-highest median of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: $485K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
20.2% of Santa Clara County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 6th-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 25.6%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Santa Clara County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $4,396 for a 3-bedroom in Santa Clara County, California, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of at most about $680,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Santa Clara County's median home value is $1,490,600; at that price the payment is at least $9,589 a month, so the property would need at least $9,600 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $3,272 / $4,396 / $4,688 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $1,490,600 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $10,000+ (at least 0.67% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | at least $9,589 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | at least $9,600 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.46 or less |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | at most about $680,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | at most about $1,015,000 |
Census reports median property taxes of $10,000 or more as "$10,000+", so this county's true median tax is higher than the figure used: the payment and the rent needed are at least what is shown, and the price and coverage at most.
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Santa Clara County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Santa Clara County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Santa Clara County in 2025 HMDA data were CONVENTUS LLC; Rocket Mortgage, LLC; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 193 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Santa Clara County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Santa Clara County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 2,151 loans and $2.10B from 193 lenders. CONVENTUS LLC led Santa Clara County with 229 loans, 10.6% of the county's total, and the average Santa Clara County loan of $976K compares with $682K across California.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONVENTUS LLC | 229 | $304.0M | $1327K | 86.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 120 | $88.6M | $738K | 36.7% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 94 | $66.8M | $711K | 26.6% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 85 | $133.4M | $1569K | 97.6% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 79 | $55.1M | $698K | 35.4% |
| GOOGAIN, INC. | 73 | $57.0M | $781K | 32.9% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 70 | $65.9M | $942K | 72.9% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 68 | $62.5M | $919K | 38.2% |
| General Mortgage Capital Corporation | 59 | $50.4M | $854K | 25.4% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 59 | $49.9M | $845K | 40.7% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 49 | $45.1M | $919K | 44.9% |
| HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 47 | $48.1M | $1024K | 57.4% |
| East West Bank | 47 | $46.4M | $987K | 29.8% |
| Bank of America, National Association | 42 | $44.6M | $1062K | 54.8% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 38 | $31.5M | $829K | 36.8% |
| Genesis Capital, LLC | 37 | $90.7M | $2451K | 75.7% |
| NexBank | 32 | $26.2M | $819K | 46.9% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 30 | $18.1M | $604K | 26.7% |
| Charles Schwab Bank, SSB | 29 | $33.3M | $1149K | 24.1% |
| RESICENTRAL, LLC | 27 | $21.5M | $795K | 40.7% |
| NMSI, INC. | 23 | $27.6M | $1202K | 60.9% |
| Insignia Capital Corp. | 22 | $25.6M | $1164K | 86.4% |
| Easy Street Capital, LLC | 22 | $24.4M | $1109K | 0.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 22 | $22.0M | $1000K | 40.9% |
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 21 | $14.3M | $679K | 42.9% |
1,726 California loans (3.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Santa Clara County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Santa Clara County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Santa Clara County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Santa Clara County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 193 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Santa Clara County, California deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Santa Clara County, California property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Santa Clara County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 193 lenders and 2,151 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Santa Clara County.
- Santa Clara County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Santa Clara County, California table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Santa Clara County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Santa Clara County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.