DSCR Loans in Santa Barbara County, California
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 124 lenders made 646 investment-property loans in Santa Barbara County, 1.2% of California's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Santa Barbara County, California, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $620,000.
Santa Barbara County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Santa Barbara County | California | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 646 | 54,410 | 18th of 39 |
| Reporting lenders | 124 | 630 | 19th of 39 |
| Loan volume | $614.5M | $37.12B | 13th of 39 |
| Average loan | $951K | $682K | 5th of 39 |
| Median loan | $545K | $485K | 10th of 39 |
| Purchases | 38.9% | 51.1% | 38th of 39 |
| Cash-out refinances | 34.7% | 25.6% | 2nd of 39 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 15.8% | 16.6% | 16th of 39 |
| Top five lenders' share | 25.9% | 23.2% | 32nd of 39 |
| Reported business-purpose | 77.1% | 71.2% | 4th of 39 |
Santa Barbara County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Santa Barbara County's rank is highest first, among California's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Santa Barbara County's investor loans.
What stands out in Santa Barbara County
38.9% of Santa Barbara County's investor loans were purchases, the 2nd-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 51.1%).
Most investor loans here refinance property investors already own. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
34.7% of Santa Barbara County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 2nd-highest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 25.6%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Santa Barbara County ranks 4th-highest of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 71.2%).
77.1% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Santa Barbara County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $3,990 for a 3-bedroom in Santa Barbara County, California, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $620,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Santa Barbara County's median home value is $790,700; at that price the payment is $5,070 a month, so the property would need $5,075 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $3,106 / $3,990 / $4,557 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $790,700 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $5,103 (0.65% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $5,070 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $5,075 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.79 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $620,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Santa Barbara County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Santa Barbara County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Santa Barbara County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; GUARANTEED RATE, INC.; and CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC., out of 124 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Santa Barbara County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Santa Barbara County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 646 loans and $614.5M from 124 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Santa Barbara County with 41 loans, 6.3% of the county's total, and the average Santa Barbara County loan of $951K compares with $682K across California.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 41 | $36.4M | $887K | 95.1% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 41 | $27.7M | $675K | 39.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 33 | $23.0M | $696K | 42.4% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 33 | $21.2M | $642K | 39.4% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 19 | $14.0M | $736K | 10.5% |
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 19 | $7.3M | $387K | 36.8% |
| CLEAREDGE LENDING LLC | 18 | $11.1M | $614K | 61.1% |
| Easy Street Capital, LLC | 17 | $48.9M | $2877K | 0.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 17 | $11.0M | $648K | 41.2% |
| ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC | 17 | $6.3M | $372K | 11.8% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 16 | $7.1M | $442K | 43.8% |
| Greenbox Loans, Inc. | 15 | $13.8M | $921K | 13.3% |
| COASTAL FUNDING SLC, INC. | 15 | $6.5M | $436K | 66.7% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 14 | $4.3M | $304K | 0.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 12 | $9.6M | $798K | 41.7% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 10 | $8.1M | $810K | 50.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 10 | $7.7M | $774K | 40.0% |
| AAA CAPITAL INVESTMENT, INC. | 10 | $4.2M | $423K | 10.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 9 | $5.9M | $661K | 11.1% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 9 | $4.5M | $502K | 0.0% |
| LENDSURE MORTGAGE CORP. | 8 | $5.7M | $715K | 62.5% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 8 | $4.7M | $585K | 100.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 8 | $3.6M | $448K | 0.0% |
| Bank of America, National Association | 7 | $59.7M | $8535K | 57.1% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 7 | $31.9M | $4552K | 28.6% |
1,726 California loans (3.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Santa Barbara County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Santa Barbara County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Santa Barbara County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Santa Barbara County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 124 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Santa Barbara County, California deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Santa Barbara County, California property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Santa Barbara County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 124 lenders and 646 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Santa Barbara County.
- Santa Barbara County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Santa Barbara County, California table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Santa Barbara County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Santa Barbara County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.