DSCR Loans in Sandoval County, New Mexico
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 59 lenders made 129 investment-property loans in Sandoval County, 6.1% of New Mexico's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Sandoval County, New Mexico, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $290,000.
Sandoval County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Sandoval County | New Mexico | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 129 | 2,102 | 4th of 4 |
| Reporting lenders | 59 | 240 | 4th of 4 |
| Loan volume | $33.1M | $528.0M | 4th of 4 |
| Average loan | $257K | $251K | 2nd of 4 |
| Median loan | $225K | $215K | 2nd of 4 |
| Purchases | 65.1% | 56.5% | 1st of 4 |
| Cash-out refinances | 20.2% | 25.1% | 3rd of 4 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 2.3% | 13.4% | 4th of 4 |
| Top five lenders' share | 28.7% | 22.0% | 2nd of 4 |
| Reported business-purpose | 52.7% | 63.4% | 4th of 4 |
Sandoval County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Sandoval County's rank is highest first, among New Mexico's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Sandoval County's investor loans.
What stands out in Sandoval County
65.1% of Sandoval County's investor loans were purchases, the highest share of New Mexico's 4 counties with published data (statewide: 56.5%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
2.3% of Sandoval County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the lowest share of New Mexico's 4 counties with published data (statewide: 13.4%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
20.2% of Sandoval County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the lowest share of New Mexico's 4 counties with published data (statewide: 25.1%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Sandoval County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,902 for a 3-bedroom in Sandoval County, New Mexico, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $290,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Sandoval County's median home value is $313,800; at that price the payment is $2,035 a month, so the property would need $2,050 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,384 / $1,902 / $2,242 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $313,800 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,296 (0.73% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,035 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,050 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.93 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $290,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Sandoval County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Sandoval County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Sandoval County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; BUILDERS CHOICE MORTGAGE LLC; and Rocket Mortgage, LLC, out of 59 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Sandoval County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 129 loans and $33.1M from 59 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Sandoval County with 11 loans, 8.5% of the county's total, and the average Sandoval County loan of $257K compares with $251K across New Mexico.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 11 | $3.1M | $278K | 72.7% |
| BUILDERS CHOICE MORTGAGE LLC | 8 | $1.5M | $185K | 87.5% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 7 | $1.5M | $208K | 14.3% |
| NUSENDA | 6 | $1.7M | $287K | 100.0% |
| CALCON MUTUAL MORTGAGE LLC | 5 | $1.4M | $277K | 60.0% |
| Waterstone Mortgage Corporation | 5 | $1.2M | $231K | 100.0% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 4 | $1.9M | $483K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 4 | $1.2M | $295K | 25.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 4 | $1.0M | $245K | 50.0% |
| Sunward Federal Credit Union | 4 | $0.8M | $208K | 25.0% |
| PLAZA HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 4 | $0.8M | $208K | 50.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 3 | $1.4M | $472K | 100.0% |
| BOKF, National Association | 3 | $0.9M | $315K | 100.0% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 3 | $0.9M | $298K | 66.7% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 3 | $0.8M | $268K | 100.0% |
| NexBank | 3 | $0.7M | $225K | 66.7% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 3 | $0.4M | $118K | 33.3% |
| SANDIA AREA | 3 | $0.2M | $65K | 33.3% |
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $265K | 100.0% |
| NEXERA HOLDING LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $230K | 100.0% |
| ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $225K | 0.0% |
| MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS OF COLORADO, LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $225K | 100.0% |
| HOMETRUST MORTGAGE COMPANY | 2 | $0.4M | $195K | 50.0% |
| HIGHLANDS RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, LTD. | 1 | $0.7M | $675K | 0.0% |
| VISTA POINT MORTGAGE, LLC | 1 | $0.7M | $655K | 0.0% |
40 New Mexico loans (1.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Sandoval County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Sandoval County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Sandoval County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Sandoval County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 59 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Sandoval County, New Mexico deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Sandoval County, New Mexico property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Sandoval County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 59 lenders and 129 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Sandoval County.
- Sandoval County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Sandoval County, New Mexico table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Sandoval County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Albuquerque, NM MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Sandoval County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.