DSCR Loans in San Luis Obispo County, California
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 120 lenders made 510 investment-property loans in San Luis Obispo County, 0.9% of California's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across San Luis Obispo County, California, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $560,000.
See which lenders are most active in San Luis Obispo County →
San Luis Obispo County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | San Luis Obispo County | California | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 510 | 54,410 | 22nd of 39 |
| Reporting lenders | 120 | 630 | 22nd of 39 |
| Loan volume | $312.7M | $37.12B | 20th of 39 |
| Average loan | $613K | $682K | 14th of 39 |
| Median loan | $525K | $485K | 12th of 39 |
| Purchases | 52.9% | 51.1% | 19th of 39 |
| Cash-out refinances | 20.8% | 25.6% | 33rd of 39 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 13.5% | 16.6% | 22nd of 39 |
| Top five lenders' share | 35.3% | 23.2% | 9th of 39 |
| Reported business-purpose | 72.7% | 71.2% | 13th of 39 |
San Luis Obispo County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. San Luis Obispo County's rank is highest first, among California's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of San Luis Obispo County's investor loans.
What stands out in San Luis Obispo County
20.8% of San Luis Obispo County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 7th-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 25.6%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
The five most active lenders wrote 35.3% of San Luis Obispo County's investor loans, the 9th-highest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 23.2%).
Five lenders write 35.3% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in San Luis Obispo County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $3,634 for a 3-bedroom in San Luis Obispo County, California, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $560,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). San Luis Obispo County's median home value is $824,700; at that price the payment is $5,314 a month, so the property would need $5,325 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,720 / $3,634 / $4,208 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $824,700 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $5,636 (0.68% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $5,314 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $5,325 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.68 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $560,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run San Luis Obispo County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in San Luis Obispo County?
The most active investment-property lenders in San Luis Obispo County in 2025 HMDA data were GUARANTEED RATE, INC.; COASTAL FUNDING SLC, INC.; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 120 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in San Luis Obispo County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
San Luis Obispo County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 510 loans and $312.7M from 120 lenders. GUARANTEED RATE, INC. led San Luis Obispo County with 73 loans, 14.3% of the county's total, and the average San Luis Obispo County loan of $613K compares with $682K across California.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 73 | $48.8M | $668K | 47.9% |
| COASTAL FUNDING SLC, INC. | 36 | $26.0M | $721K | 61.1% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 33 | $14.4M | $437K | 51.5% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 20 | $12.1M | $607K | 70.0% |
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 18 | $9.6M | $532K | 44.4% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 18 | $9.3M | $516K | 61.1% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 17 | $9.3M | $549K | 47.1% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 17 | $8.4M | $492K | 41.2% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 14 | $8.6M | $616K | 71.4% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 10 | $8.5M | $854K | 100.0% |
| GOLDEN EMPIRE MORTGAGE, INC. | 10 | $6.5M | $652K | 80.0% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 9 | $5.1M | $563K | 44.4% |
| NEXERA HOLDING LLC | 8 | $4.5M | $569K | 50.0% |
| SESLOC | 8 | $3.8M | $475K | 25.0% |
| CLEAREDGE LENDING LLC | 7 | $5.7M | $815K | 14.3% |
| ENVOY MORTGAGE, LTD | 7 | $3.3M | $468K | 71.4% |
| Genesis Capital, LLC | 6 | $4.4M | $728K | 83.3% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 6 | $3.6M | $595K | 33.3% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 6 | $2.5M | $408K | 83.3% |
| ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC | 5 | $3.9M | $777K | 20.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 5 | $2.9M | $577K | 20.0% |
| CENTRAL COAST LENDING, INC. | 5 | $2.0M | $399K | 40.0% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 4 | $7.6M | $1900K | 75.0% |
| LEI:98450058D88OE4463626 | 4 | $5.4M | $1353K | 50.0% |
| RESICENTRAL, LLC | 4 | $2.9M | $715K | 25.0% |
1,726 California loans (3.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for San Luis Obispo County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · San Luis Obispo County CSV, all 25 lenders
What San Luis Obispo County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so San Luis Obispo County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 120 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your San Luis Obispo County, California deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a San Luis Obispo County, California property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — San Luis Obispo County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 120 lenders and 510 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to San Luis Obispo County.
- San Luis Obispo County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the San Luis Obispo County, California table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — San Luis Obispo County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — San Luis Obispo County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.