DSCR Loans in San Joaquin County, California
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 174 lenders made 1,460 investment-property loans in San Joaquin County, 2.7% of California's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across San Joaquin County, California, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $425,000.
San Joaquin County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | San Joaquin County | California | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 1,460 | 54,410 | 11th of 39 |
| Reporting lenders | 174 | 630 | 12th of 39 |
| Loan volume | $594.9M | $37.12B | 14th of 39 |
| Average loan | $407K | $682K | 22nd of 39 |
| Median loan | $405K | $485K | 20th of 39 |
| Purchases | 60.1% | 51.1% | 5th of 39 |
| Cash-out refinances | 15.1% | 25.6% | 38th of 39 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 10.3% | 16.6% | 30th of 39 |
| Top five lenders' share | 28.6% | 23.2% | 23rd of 39 |
| Reported business-purpose | 60.3% | 71.2% | 38th of 39 |
San Joaquin County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. San Joaquin County's rank is highest first, among California's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of San Joaquin County's investor loans.
What stands out in San Joaquin County
60.3% of San Joaquin County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 2nd-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 71.2%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of California. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
15.1% of San Joaquin County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 2nd-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 25.6%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
60.1% of San Joaquin County's investor loans were purchases, the 5th-highest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 51.1%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in San Joaquin County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,790 for a 3-bedroom in San Joaquin County, California, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $425,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). San Joaquin County's median home value is $530,700; at that price the payment is $3,447 a month, so the property would need $3,450 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,015 / $2,790 / $3,368 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $530,700 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,960 (0.75% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $3,447 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $3,450 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.81 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $425,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run San Joaquin County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in San Joaquin County?
The most active investment-property lenders in San Joaquin County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; THE LOAN STORE, INC.; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 174 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in San Joaquin County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
San Joaquin County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 1,460 loans and $594.9M from 174 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led San Joaquin County with 99 loans, 6.8% of the county's total, and the average San Joaquin County loan of $407K compares with $682K across California.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 99 | $35.5M | $359K | 44.4% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 94 | $37.9M | $403K | 38.3% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 86 | $28.8M | $335K | 93.0% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 80 | $37.8M | $472K | 100.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 58 | $27.7M | $477K | 22.4% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 57 | $22.3M | $391K | 43.9% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 46 | $21.0M | $457K | 100.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 41 | $18.9M | $461K | 36.6% |
| INSPIRE HOME LOANS INC. | 40 | $20.8M | $519K | 100.0% |
| Taylor Morrison Home Funding, Inc. | 38 | $18.5M | $487K | 100.0% |
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 38 | $13.4M | $352K | 68.4% |
| KBHS HOME LOANS, LLC | 33 | $16.6M | $502K | 100.0% |
| HOMEAMERICAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 33 | $15.6M | $471K | 100.0% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 25 | $7.7M | $306K | 44.0% |
| GOOGAIN, INC. | 24 | $11.3M | $470K | 45.8% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 24 | $9.1M | $380K | 62.5% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 22 | $10.7M | $488K | 50.0% |
| NexBank | 21 | $10.7M | $511K | 0.0% |
| K. HOVNANIAN AMERICAN MORTGAGE, L.L.C. | 20 | $10.8M | $541K | 100.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 17 | $6.9M | $404K | 35.3% |
| NEXERA HOLDING LLC | 17 | $5.4M | $317K | 47.1% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 16 | $5.7M | $358K | 75.0% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 16 | $4.6M | $285K | 43.8% |
| General Mortgage Capital Corporation | 13 | $5.5M | $424K | 53.8% |
| MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC | 13 | $4.6M | $356K | 84.6% |
1,726 California loans (3.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for San Joaquin County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · San Joaquin County CSV, all 25 lenders
What San Joaquin County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so San Joaquin County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 174 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your San Joaquin County, California deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a San Joaquin County, California property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — San Joaquin County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 174 lenders and 1,460 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to San Joaquin County.
- San Joaquin County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the San Joaquin County, California table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — San Joaquin County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Stockton-Lodi, CA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — San Joaquin County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.