DSCR Loans in Rockland County, New York
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 72 lenders made 927 investment-property loans in Rockland County, 4.2% of New York's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Rockland County, New York, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of at most about $515,000.
Rockland County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Rockland County | New York | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 927 | 22,268 | 8th of 26 |
| Reporting lenders | 72 | 396 | 15th of 26 |
| Loan volume | $601.0M | $11.65B | 6th of 26 |
| Average loan | $648K | $523K | 5th of 26 |
| Median loan | $585K | $405K | 5th of 26 |
| Purchases | 60.3% | 59.1% | 11th of 26 |
| Cash-out refinances | 24.7% | 25.7% | 15th of 26 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 14.9% | 44.0% | 23rd of 26 |
| Top five lenders' share | 37.9% | 22.4% | 10th of 26 |
| Reported business-purpose | 93.2% | 85.6% | 1st of 26 |
Rockland County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Rockland County's rank is highest first, among New York's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Rockland County's investor loans.
What stands out in Rockland County
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Rockland County ranks highest of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 85.6%).
93.2% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
14.9% of Rockland County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 4th-lowest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 44.0%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
The median investor loan in Rockland County was $585K, the 5th-highest median of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: $405K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Rockland County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $3,760 for a 3-bedroom in Rockland County, New York, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of at most about $515,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Rockland County's median home value is $596,900; at that price the payment is at least $4,340 a month, so the property would need at least $4,350 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,971 / $3,760 / $4,121 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $596,900 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $10,000+ (at least 1.68% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | at least $4,340 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | at least $4,350 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.87 or less |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | at most about $515,000 |
Census reports median property taxes of $10,000 or more as "$10,000+", so this county's true median tax is higher than the figure used: the payment and the rent needed are at least what is shown, and the price and coverage at most.
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Rockland County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Rockland County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Rockland County in 2025 HMDA data were CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC; ARK MORTGAGE, INC.; and THE LOAN STORE, INC., out of 72 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Rockland County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Rockland County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 927 loans and $601.0M from 72 lenders. CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC led Rockland County with 79 loans, 8.5% of the county's total, and the average Rockland County loan of $648K compares with $523K across New York.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 79 | $51.5M | $652K | 58.2% |
| ARK MORTGAGE, INC. | 76 | $45.7M | $602K | 51.3% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 71 | $48.1M | $678K | 57.7% |
| NORWICH COMMERCIAL GROUP, INC. | 63 | $35.4M | $561K | 81.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 62 | $36.4M | $587K | 64.5% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 55 | $37.1M | $674K | 76.4% |
| Emporium TPO LLC | 48 | $38.6M | $805K | 47.9% |
| FM Home Loans, LLC | 43 | $31.5M | $733K | 53.5% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 43 | $26.7M | $620K | 55.8% |
| Logan Finance Corporation | 42 | $25.2M | $600K | 71.4% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 38 | $22.8M | $600K | 39.5% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 28 | $15.4M | $550K | 60.7% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 27 | $16.0M | $594K | 70.4% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 25 | $19.6M | $785K | 72.0% |
| FIRST COLONY MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 24 | $14.6M | $608K | 66.7% |
| CONSTRUCTIVE LOANS, LLC | 21 | $17.6M | $839K | 52.4% |
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. | 20 | $12.1M | $604K | 65.0% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 14 | $29.2M | $2087K | 42.9% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 13 | $6.2M | $480K | 46.2% |
| ICE LENDER HOLDINGS LLC | 12 | $7.5M | $628K | 66.7% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 8 | $4.1M | $511K | 62.5% |
| PLAZA HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | $3.4M | $570K | 16.7% |
| HOMEBRIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 6 | $2.3M | $385K | 66.7% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 5 | $3.7M | $739K | 40.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 5 | $2.6M | $521K | 100.0% |
617 New York loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Rockland County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Rockland County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Rockland County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Rockland County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 72 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Rockland County, New York deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Rockland County, New York property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Rockland County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 72 lenders and 927 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Rockland County.
- Rockland County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Rockland County, New York table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Rockland County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Rockland County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.