DSCR Loans in Rensselaer County, New York
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 62 lenders made 334 investment-property loans in Rensselaer County, 1.5% of New York's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Rensselaer County, New York, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $265,000.
Rensselaer County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Rensselaer County | New York | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 334 | 22,268 | 16th of 26 |
| Reporting lenders | 62 | 396 | 18th of 26 |
| Loan volume | $67.5M | $11.65B | 18th of 26 |
| Average loan | $202K | $523K | 16th of 26 |
| Median loan | $185K | $405K | 16th of 26 |
| Purchases | 59.0% | 59.1% | 14th of 26 |
| Cash-out refinances | 25.7% | 25.7% | 12th of 26 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 75.1% | 44.0% | 2nd of 26 |
| Top five lenders' share | 41.3% | 22.4% | 7th of 26 |
| Reported business-purpose | 93.1% | 85.6% | 2nd of 26 |
Rensselaer County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Rensselaer County's rank is highest first, among New York's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Rensselaer County's investor loans.
What stands out in Rensselaer County
75.1% of Rensselaer County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-highest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 44.0%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Rensselaer County ranks 2nd-highest of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 85.6%).
93.1% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Rensselaer County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,039 for a 3-bedroom in Rensselaer County, New York, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $265,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Rensselaer County's median home value is $258,400; at that price the payment is $1,960 a month, so the property would need $1,975 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,711 / $2,039 / $2,249 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $258,400 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $5,301 (2.05% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,960 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,975 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.04 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $265,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $450,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Rensselaer County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Rensselaer County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Rensselaer County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; HOMESTEAD FUNDING CORP.; and Loan Funder LLC, out of 62 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Rensselaer County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Rensselaer County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 334 loans and $67.5M from 62 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Rensselaer County with 37 loans, 11.1% of the county's total, and the average Rensselaer County loan of $202K compares with $523K across New York.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 37 | $7.0M | $189K | 67.6% |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDING CORP. | 31 | $6.0M | $193K | 87.1% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 31 | $5.8M | $189K | 67.7% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 21 | $4.7M | $225K | 47.6% |
| SUNMARK CREDIT UNION | 18 | $3.3M | $182K | 44.4% |
| PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 16 | $3.6M | $226K | 75.0% |
| Community Bank, National Association | 15 | $3.4M | $224K | 80.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 13 | $2.8M | $217K | 0.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 12 | $2.1M | $179K | 83.3% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 10 | $2.1M | $215K | 60.0% |
| TrustCo Bank | 9 | $1.8M | $195K | 55.6% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 8 | $1.5M | $193K | 0.0% |
| SEFCU SERVICES, LLC | 8 | $1.1M | $133K | 37.5% |
| ICE LENDER HOLDINGS LLC | 6 | $2.1M | $357K | 100.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 6 | $1.1M | $185K | 16.7% |
| Logan Finance Corporation | 5 | $0.9M | $187K | 60.0% |
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. | 5 | $0.7M | $139K | 40.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 5 | $0.7M | $133K | 60.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 4 | $1.0M | $240K | 100.0% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 4 | $0.9M | $225K | 75.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 4 | $0.8M | $205K | 75.0% |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company | 4 | $0.7M | $178K | 50.0% |
| FIRST NEW YORK | 3 | $0.8M | $252K | 0.0% |
| General Mortgage Capital Corporation | 3 | $0.7M | $245K | 100.0% |
| MLD MORTGAGE INC. | 3 | $0.7M | $235K | 0.0% |
617 New York loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Rensselaer County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Rensselaer County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Rensselaer County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Rensselaer County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 62 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Rensselaer County, New York deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Rensselaer County, New York property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Rensselaer County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 62 lenders and 334 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Rensselaer County.
- Rensselaer County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Rensselaer County, New York table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Rensselaer County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Rensselaer County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.