DSCR Loans in Randolph County, North Carolina
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 50 lenders made 132 investment-property loans in Randolph County, 0.6% of North Carolina's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Randolph County, North Carolina, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $255,000.
Randolph County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Randolph County | North Carolina | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 132 | 21,470 | 36th of 42 |
| Reporting lenders | 50 | 601 | 39th of 42 |
| Loan volume | $23.3M | $5.97B | 40th of 42 |
| Average loan | $177K | $278K | 34th of 42 |
| Median loan | $165K | $225K | 30th of 42 |
| Purchases | 68.2% | 64.5% | 15th of 42 |
| Cash-out refinances | 21.2% | 15.7% | 8th of 42 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 14.4% | 6.3% | 6th of 42 |
| Top five lenders' share | 34.8% | 23.4% | 17th of 42 |
| Reported business-purpose | 78.8% | 70.9% | 13th of 42 |
Randolph County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Randolph County's rank is highest first, among North Carolina's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Randolph County's investor loans.
What stands out in Randolph County
14.4% of Randolph County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 6th-highest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 6.3%).
2–4 unit properties are a larger share here than in most of North Carolina. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
21.2% of Randolph County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 8th-highest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 15.7%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
The average investor loan in Randolph County was $177K, the 9th-lowest average of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: $278K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Randolph County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,644 for a 3-bedroom in Randolph County, North Carolina, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $255,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Randolph County's median home value is $197,100; at that price the payment is $1,268 a month, so the property would need $1,275 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,271 / $1,644 / $1,932 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $197,100 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,324 (0.67% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,268 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,275 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.30 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $255,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $395,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Randolph County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Randolph County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Randolph County in 2025 HMDA data were DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD.; Bank OZK; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 50 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Randolph County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Randolph County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 132 loans and $23.3M from 50 lenders. DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. led Randolph County with 13 loans, 9.8% of the county's total, and the average Randolph County loan of $177K compares with $278K across North Carolina.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 13 | $2.3M | $180K | 100.0% |
| Bank OZK | 11 | $1.4M | $131K | 72.7% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 9 | $1.6M | $181K | 100.0% |
| STATE EMPLOYEES' | 8 | $1.2M | $145K | 87.5% |
| Select Bank | 5 | $1.2M | $245K | 100.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 5 | $1.0M | $199K | 20.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 5 | $0.9M | $183K | 60.0% |
| Pinnacle Bank | 5 | $0.9M | $175K | 20.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 5 | $0.6M | $115K | 60.0% |
| The Fidelity Bank | 5 | $0.6M | $111K | 80.0% |
| UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 4 | $0.7M | $180K | 100.0% |
| ATLANTIC BAY MORTGAGE GROUP, L.L.C. | 3 | $0.6M | $202K | 66.7% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 3 | $0.4M | $135K | 33.3% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 3 | $0.4M | $125K | 0.0% |
| Truist Bank | 3 | $0.3M | $112K | 100.0% |
| PLAZA HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.5M | $230K | 50.0% |
| FlexPoint, Inc. | 2 | $0.4M | $195K | 0.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 2 | $0.4M | $195K | 50.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 2 | $0.4M | $195K | 100.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.4M | $190K | 0.0% |
| Bank of Oak Ridge | 2 | $0.3M | $155K | 100.0% |
| Wolfe Financial, Inc | 2 | $0.3M | $140K | 100.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $110K | 0.0% |
| VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 2 | $0.2M | $105K | 100.0% |
| First Bank | 2 | $0.2M | $95K | 50.0% |
846 North Carolina loans (3.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Randolph County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Randolph County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Randolph County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Randolph County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 50 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Randolph County, North Carolina deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Randolph County, North Carolina property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Randolph County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 50 lenders and 132 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Randolph County.
- Randolph County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Randolph County, North Carolina table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Randolph County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Randolph County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.