DSCR Loans in Pueblo County, Colorado
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 78 lenders made 326 investment-property loans in Pueblo County, 3.9% of Colorado's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Pueblo County, Colorado, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $255,000.
Pueblo County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Pueblo County | Colorado | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 326 | 8,274 | 10th of 15 |
| Reporting lenders | 78 | 514 | 11th of 15 |
| Loan volume | $63.2M | $3.80B | 15th of 15 |
| Average loan | $194K | $460K | 15th of 15 |
| Median loan | $155K | $355K | 15th of 15 |
| Purchases | 45.4% | 60.1% | 15th of 15 |
| Cash-out refinances | 26.1% | 17.7% | 1st of 15 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 22.4% | 9.4% | 1st of 15 |
| Top five lenders' share | 46.6% | 23.9% | 2nd of 15 |
| Reported business-purpose | 83.1% | 69.2% | 1st of 15 |
Pueblo County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Pueblo County's rank is highest first, among Colorado's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Pueblo County's investor loans.
What stands out in Pueblo County
45.4% of Pueblo County's investor loans were purchases, the lowest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 60.1%).
Most investor loans here refinance property investors already own. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
26.1% of Pueblo County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the highest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 17.7%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
22.4% of Pueblo County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the highest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 9.4%).
2–4 unit properties are a larger share here than in most of Colorado. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Pueblo County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,611 for a 3-bedroom in Pueblo County, Colorado, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $255,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Pueblo County's median home value is $291,300; at that price the payment is $1,833 a month, so the property would need $1,850 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,263 / $1,611 / $1,891 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $291,300 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,467 (0.50% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,833 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,850 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.88 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $255,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $400,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Pueblo County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Pueblo County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Pueblo County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and ENT Credit Union, out of 78 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Pueblo County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Pueblo County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 326 loans and $63.2M from 78 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Pueblo County with 67 loans, 20.6% of the county's total, and the average Pueblo County loan of $194K compares with $460K across Colorado.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 67 | $9.9M | $148K | 58.2% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 40 | $7.2M | $180K | 42.5% |
| ENT Credit Union | 18 | $3.4M | $187K | 66.7% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 15 | $2.8M | $184K | 20.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 12 | $1.8M | $150K | 50.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 11 | $2.7M | $241K | 0.0% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 8 | $1.6M | $203K | 50.0% |
| Frontier Bank | 7 | $1.3M | $189K | 28.6% |
| SUNWEST Credit Union | 7 | $1.1M | $151K | 14.3% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $0.9M | $155K | 33.3% |
| SECURITY SERVICE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 6 | $0.9M | $143K | 16.7% |
| MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC | 6 | $0.7M | $120K | 100.0% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 5 | $1.8M | $365K | 20.0% |
| Glacier Bank | 5 | $1.5M | $307K | 20.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 5 | $0.6M | $117K | 20.0% |
| Blue Federal Credit Union | 4 | $1.8M | $450K | 0.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 4 | $1.5M | $368K | 75.0% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 4 | $0.9M | $223K | 50.0% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 4 | $0.9M | $218K | 50.0% |
| ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC | 4 | $0.7M | $183K | 50.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 4 | $0.5M | $133K | 0.0% |
| FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 3 | $1.2M | $392K | 66.7% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 3 | $0.8M | $265K | 100.0% |
| Stockmens Bank | 3 | $0.8M | $262K | 0.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 3 | $0.6M | $205K | 66.7% |
77 Colorado loans (0.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Pueblo County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Pueblo County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Pueblo County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Pueblo County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 78 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Pueblo County, Colorado deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Pueblo County, Colorado property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Pueblo County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 78 lenders and 326 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Pueblo County.
- Pueblo County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Pueblo County, Colorado table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Pueblo County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Pueblo, CO MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Pueblo County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.