DSCR Loans in Porter County, Indiana
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 73 lenders made 189 investment-property loans in Porter County, 1.7% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Porter County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $260,000.
Porter County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Porter County | Indiana | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 189 | 10,971 | 14th of 21 |
| Reporting lenders | 73 | 497 | 11th of 21 |
| Loan volume | $39.8M | $2.81B | 14th of 21 |
| Average loan | $210K | $256K | 9th of 21 |
| Median loan | $195K | $145K | 7th of 21 |
| Purchases | 63.0% | 56.9% | 9th of 21 |
| Cash-out refinances | 13.8% | 19.4% | 13th of 21 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 25.4% | 16.6% | 3rd of 21 |
| Top five lenders' share | 33.3% | 20.0% | 15th of 21 |
| Reported business-purpose | 64.0% | 71.5% | 14th of 21 |
Porter County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Porter County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Porter County's investor loans.
What stands out in Porter County
25.4% of Porter County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 3rd-highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 16.6%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
Porter County's 189 investor loans ranked 14th of Indiana's 21 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Porter County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,739 for a 3-bedroom in Porter County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $260,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Porter County's median home value is $281,500; at that price the payment is $1,847 a month, so the property would need $1,850 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,429 / $1,739 / $1,898 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $281,500 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,326 (0.83% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,847 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,850 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.94 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $260,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $435,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Porter County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Porter County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Porter County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; DeMotte State Bank; and Bank of Pontiac, out of 73 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Porter County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Porter County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 189 loans and $39.8M from 73 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Porter County with 25 loans, 13.2% of the county's total, and the average Porter County loan of $210K compares with $256K across Indiana.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 25 | $5.7M | $228K | 64.0% |
| DeMotte State Bank | 17 | $4.6M | $273K | 41.2% |
| Bank of Pontiac | 7 | $1.9M | $265K | 71.4% |
| Horizon Bank | 7 | $1.4M | $202K | 71.4% |
| Ixonia Bank | 7 | $1.3M | $184K | 57.1% |
| Centier Bank | 6 | $0.9M | $155K | 33.3% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 5 | $1.3M | $265K | 60.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 5 | $1.2M | $241K | 60.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 5 | $0.9M | $171K | 80.0% |
| DIAMOND RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 5 | $0.6M | $127K | 60.0% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 4 | $1.0M | $240K | 0.0% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 4 | $0.8M | $195K | 100.0% |
| BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 4 | $0.8M | $193K | 25.0% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 3 | $0.8M | $262K | 100.0% |
| TECH Credit Union | 3 | $0.7M | $218K | 100.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 3 | $0.6M | $198K | 33.3% |
| First State Bank of Porter | 3 | $0.6M | $195K | 66.7% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 3 | $0.5M | $178K | 66.7% |
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. | 3 | $0.5M | $158K | 66.7% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 3 | $0.4M | $148K | 100.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 3 | $0.4M | $145K | 66.7% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 3 | $0.4M | $128K | 33.3% |
| First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. | 2 | $0.7M | $370K | 100.0% |
| OriginPoint, LLC | 2 | $0.7M | $365K | 100.0% |
| BoxCar Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.7M | $325K | 100.0% |
387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Porter County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Porter County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Porter County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Porter County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 73 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Porter County, Indiana deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Porter County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Porter County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 73 lenders and 189 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Porter County.
- Porter County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Porter County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Porter County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Porter County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.