DSCR Loans in Platte County, Missouri
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 60 lenders made 145 investment-property loans in Platte County, 0.9% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Platte County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $295,000.
Platte County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Platte County | Missouri | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 145 | 15,393 | 19th of 22 |
| Reporting lenders | 60 | 534 | 14th of 22 |
| Loan volume | $38.0M | $2.82B | 15th of 22 |
| Average loan | $262K | $183K | 3rd of 22 |
| Median loan | $235K | $145K | 2nd of 22 |
| Purchases | 66.2% | 61.2% | 13th of 22 |
| Cash-out refinances | 5.5% | 12.1% | 17th of 22 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 18.6% | 19.1% | 11th of 22 |
| Top five lenders' share | 30.3% | 18.3% | 18th of 22 |
| Reported business-purpose | 57.2% | 63.6% | 8th of 22 |
Platte County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Platte County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Platte County's investor loans.
What stands out in Platte County
The median investor loan in Platte County was $235K, the 2nd-highest median of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
The five most active lenders wrote 30.3% of Platte County's investor loans, the 5th-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 18.3%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Platte County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,020 for a 3-bedroom in Platte County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $295,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Platte County's median home value is $345,100; at that price the payment is $2,328 a month, so the property would need $2,350 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,546 / $2,020 / $2,419 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $345,100 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,613 (1.05% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,328 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,350 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.87 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $295,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Platte County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Platte County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Platte County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; Bank of Weston; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 60 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Platte County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Platte County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 145 loans and $38.0M from 60 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Platte County with 12 loans, 8.3% of the county's total, and the average Platte County loan of $262K compares with $183K across Missouri.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 12 | $2.9M | $242K | 75.0% |
| Bank of Weston | 9 | $2.3M | $253K | 0.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 9 | $1.6M | $179K | 33.3% |
| The Nodaway Valley Bank | 8 | $1.7M | $210K | 62.5% |
| Pony Express Bank | 6 | $1.8M | $302K | 66.7% |
| Connections Bank | 6 | $1.6M | $270K | 50.0% |
| Mutual Savings Association | 6 | $1.4M | $227K | 83.3% |
| Equity Bank | 5 | $1.8M | $353K | 80.0% |
| PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY | 5 | $1.2M | $231K | 80.0% |
| Community First National Bank | 4 | $1.6M | $413K | 75.0% |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 4 | $1.2M | $293K | 100.0% |
| COMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION | 3 | $1.1M | $375K | 100.0% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $0.8M | $255K | 33.3% |
| MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC | 3 | $0.7M | $218K | 66.7% |
| CoreFirst Bank & Trust | 2 | $0.8M | $390K | 100.0% |
| Cornerstone Bank | 2 | $0.6M | $320K | 100.0% |
| COREVEST AMERICAN FINANCE LENDER LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $315K | 0.0% |
| Bell Bank | 2 | $0.6M | $295K | 100.0% |
| Exchange Bank & Trust | 2 | $0.6M | $280K | 100.0% |
| CAPITAL CONCEPTS, INC. | 2 | $0.6M | $280K | 50.0% |
| Emporium TPO LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $280K | 50.0% |
| MEGASTAR FINANCIAL CORP. | 2 | $0.6M | $275K | 100.0% |
| ALLIANT CREDIT UNION | 2 | $0.5M | $250K | 100.0% |
| Arvest Bank | 2 | $0.5M | $250K | 100.0% |
| Kearney Trust Company | 2 | $0.5M | $230K | 100.0% |
561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Platte County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Platte County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Platte County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Platte County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 60 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Platte County, Missouri deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Platte County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Platte County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 60 lenders and 145 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Platte County.
- Platte County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Platte County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Platte County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Platte County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.