DSCR Loans in Pinal County, Arizona
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 177 lenders made 747 investment-property loans in Pinal County, 6.5% of Arizona's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Pinal County, Arizona, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $365,000.
Pinal County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Pinal County | Arizona | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 747 | 11,445 | 3rd of 9 |
| Reporting lenders | 177 | 505 | 2nd of 9 |
| Loan volume | $194.9M | $4.44B | 4th of 9 |
| Average loan | $261K | $388K | 6th of 9 |
| Median loan | $245K | $295K | 5th of 9 |
| Purchases | 60.9% | 57.8% | 4th of 9 |
| Cash-out refinances | 17.7% | 21.1% | 7th of 9 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 4.4% | 7.1% | 8th of 9 |
| Top five lenders' share | 25.0% | 24.8% | 9th of 9 |
| Reported business-purpose | 68.1% | 68.0% | 4th of 9 |
Pinal County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Pinal County's rank is highest first, among Arizona's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Pinal County's investor loans.
What stands out in Pinal County
The five most active lenders wrote 25.0% of Pinal County's investor loans, the lowest share of Arizona's 9 counties with published data (statewide: 24.8%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
4.4% of Pinal County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-lowest share of Arizona's 9 counties with published data (statewide: 7.1%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Pinal County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,287 for a 3-bedroom in Pinal County, Arizona, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $365,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Pinal County's median home value is $349,000; at that price the payment is $2,186 a month, so the property would need $2,200 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,734 / $2,287 / $2,537 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $349,000 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,636 (0.47% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,186 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,200 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.05 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $365,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Pinal County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Pinal County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Pinal County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; THE LOAN STORE, INC.; and Rocket Mortgage, LLC, out of 177 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Pinal County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Pinal County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 747 loans and $194.9M from 177 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Pinal County with 63 loans, 8.4% of the county's total, and the average Pinal County loan of $261K compares with $388K across Arizona.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 63 | $16.0M | $254K | 54.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 45 | $11.6M | $258K | 48.9% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 31 | $8.5M | $275K | 51.6% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 27 | $5.9M | $220K | 70.4% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 21 | $6.3M | $300K | 71.4% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 21 | $4.9M | $231K | 61.9% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 20 | $5.9M | $296K | 100.0% |
| GENEVA FINANCIAL, LLC | 19 | $3.3M | $174K | 94.7% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 15 | $4.9M | $328K | 86.7% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 15 | $3.6M | $238K | 33.3% |
| HILTON FINANCIAL CORPORATION | 13 | $4.8M | $373K | 15.4% |
| OneAZ Credit Union | 13 | $3.6M | $280K | 100.0% |
| CLM MORTGAGE, INC. | 12 | $4.6M | $386K | 100.0% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 12 | $2.5M | $211K | 66.7% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 11 | $2.8M | $255K | 63.6% |
| Paramount Residential Mortgage Group, Inc. | 11 | $2.8M | $251K | 72.7% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 10 | $2.4M | $244K | 40.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 9 | $1.7M | $184K | 66.7% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 9 | $1.5M | $172K | 44.4% |
| FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 8 | $2.8M | $346K | 50.0% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 8 | $2.0M | $245K | 50.0% |
| SWH FUNDING, LLC | 8 | $1.5M | $188K | 100.0% |
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 7 | $2.1M | $305K | 100.0% |
| VELOCIO MORTGAGE L.L.C. | 7 | $2.1M | $294K | 100.0% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 7 | $1.7M | $236K | 71.4% |
83 Arizona loans (0.7%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Pinal County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Pinal County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Pinal County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Pinal County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 177 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Pinal County, Arizona deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Pinal County, Arizona property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Pinal County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 177 lenders and 747 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Pinal County.
- Pinal County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Pinal County, Arizona table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Pinal County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Pinal County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.