DSCR Loans in Pender County, North Carolina
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 65 lenders made 157 investment-property loans in Pender County, 0.7% of North Carolina's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Pender County, North Carolina, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $255,000.
Pender County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Pender County | North Carolina | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 157 | 21,470 | 32nd of 42 |
| Reporting lenders | 65 | 601 | 27th of 42 |
| Loan volume | $65.8M | $5.97B | 26th of 42 |
| Average loan | $419K | $278K | 5th of 42 |
| Median loan | $335K | $225K | 4th of 42 |
| Purchases | 75.8% | 64.5% | 4th of 42 |
| Cash-out refinances | 11.5% | 15.7% | 35th of 42 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 3.8% | 6.3% | 34th of 42 |
| Top five lenders' share | 31.2% | 23.4% | 26th of 42 |
| Reported business-purpose | 68.2% | 70.9% | 34th of 42 |
Pender County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Pender County's rank is highest first, among North Carolina's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Pender County's investor loans.
What stands out in Pender County
75.8% of Pender County's investor loans were purchases, the 4th-highest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 64.5%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
The median investor loan in Pender County was $335K, the 4th-highest median of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: $225K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
11.5% of Pender County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 8th-lowest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 15.7%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Pender County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,660 for a 3-bedroom in Pender County, North Carolina, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $255,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Pender County's median home value is $299,000; at that price the payment is $1,913 a month, so the property would need $1,925 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,199 / $1,660 / $2,004 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $299,000 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,883 (0.63% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,913 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,925 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.87 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $255,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Pender County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Pender County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Pender County in 2025 HMDA data were STATE EMPLOYEES'; Rocket Mortgage, LLC; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 65 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Pender County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Pender County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 157 loans and $65.8M from 65 lenders. STATE EMPLOYEES' led Pender County with 12 loans, 7.6% of the county's total, and the average Pender County loan of $419K compares with $278K across North Carolina.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE EMPLOYEES' | 12 | $4.2M | $347K | 83.3% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 10 | $5.5M | $551K | 90.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 10 | $2.2M | $219K | 100.0% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 9 | $2.4M | $268K | 100.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 8 | $2.7M | $336K | 50.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $2.2M | $370K | 83.3% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 5 | $2.6M | $511K | 80.0% |
| ATLANTIC BAY MORTGAGE GROUP, L.L.C. | 5 | $2.3M | $465K | 80.0% |
| T2 FINANCIAL LLC | 5 | $1.7M | $349K | 80.0% |
| Integrity Home Mortgage Corporation | 5 | $1.7M | $335K | 100.0% |
| CORNERSTONE CAPITAL BANK, SSB | 4 | $1.3M | $323K | 100.0% |
| Emporium TPO LLC | 3 | $2.8M | $945K | 100.0% |
| Southern Bank and Trust Company | 3 | $2.1M | $685K | 100.0% |
| VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 3 | $1.2M | $405K | 100.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 3 | $1.2M | $402K | 33.3% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 3 | $1.1M | $375K | 33.3% |
| BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 3 | $1.0M | $348K | 33.3% |
| North State Bank | 3 | $0.9M | $298K | 66.7% |
| Providence Bank | 2 | $2.1M | $1035K | 50.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 2 | $1.6M | $815K | 100.0% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | 2 | $1.5M | $745K | 100.0% |
| American Security Mortgage Corp. | 2 | $1.4M | $710K | 100.0% |
| NFM, INC. | 2 | $1.0M | $480K | 100.0% |
| Towne Bank | 2 | $0.9M | $460K | 100.0% |
| CORPORATE INVESTORS MORTGAGE GROUP, INC | 2 | $0.9M | $455K | 100.0% |
846 North Carolina loans (3.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Pender County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Pender County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Pender County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Pender County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 65 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Pender County, North Carolina deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Pender County, North Carolina property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Pender County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 65 lenders and 157 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Pender County.
- Pender County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Pender County, North Carolina table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Pender County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Pender County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Pender County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.