DSCR Loans in Ottawa County, Michigan
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 55 lenders made 155 investment-property loans in Ottawa County, 1.3% of Michigan's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Ottawa County, Michigan, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $285,000.
Ottawa County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Ottawa County | Michigan | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 155 | 12,400 | 12th of 16 |
| Reporting lenders | 55 | 428 | 11th of 16 |
| Loan volume | $41.8M | $4.90B | 9th of 16 |
| Average loan | $270K | $395K | 6th of 16 |
| Median loan | $225K | $135K | 4th of 16 |
| Purchases | 58.7% | 56.1% | 11th of 16 |
| Cash-out refinances | 16.8% | 23.9% | 14th of 16 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 31.0% | 15.4% | 2nd of 16 |
| Top five lenders' share | 39.4% | 40.3% | 8th of 16 |
| Reported business-purpose | 56.1% | 76.2% | 15th of 16 |
Ottawa County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Ottawa County's rank is highest first, among Michigan's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Ottawa County's investor loans.
What stands out in Ottawa County
56.1% of Ottawa County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 2nd-lowest share of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 76.2%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Michigan. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
31.0% of Ottawa County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-highest share of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 15.4%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
16.8% of Ottawa County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 3rd-lowest share of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 23.9%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Ottawa County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,947 for a 3-bedroom in Ottawa County, Michigan, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $285,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Ottawa County's median home value is $323,400; at that price the payment is $2,176 a month, so the property would need $2,200 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,546 / $1,947 / $2,306 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $323,400 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,313 (1.02% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,176 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,200 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.89 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $285,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $455,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Ottawa County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Ottawa County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Ottawa County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; United Bank of Michigan; and LAKE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION, out of 55 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Ottawa County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Ottawa County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 155 loans and $41.8M from 55 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Ottawa County with 18 loans, 11.6% of the county's total, and the average Ottawa County loan of $270K compares with $395K across Michigan.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 18 | $4.3M | $241K | 61.1% |
| United Bank of Michigan | 17 | $6.5M | $382K | 41.2% |
| LAKE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION | 11 | $3.0M | $270K | 81.8% |
| West Michigan Community Bank | 8 | $2.0M | $248K | 75.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 7 | $2.0M | $292K | 100.0% |
| ChoiceOne Bank | 5 | $1.5M | $303K | 60.0% |
| MORTGAGE 1 INCORPORATED | 5 | $1.1M | $225K | 60.0% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 4 | $1.1M | $275K | 25.0% |
| Adventure Credit Union | 4 | $0.4M | $90K | 25.0% |
| Northpointe Bank | 3 | $1.1M | $372K | 33.3% |
| AMERICAN PACIFIC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 3 | $1.1M | $358K | 66.7% |
| Independent Bank | 3 | $0.9M | $308K | 100.0% |
| Macatawa Bank, N. A. | 3 | $0.9M | $308K | 0.0% |
| Mercantile Bank | 3 | $0.9M | $285K | 33.3% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 3 | $0.7M | $235K | 66.7% |
| CONSUMERS CREDIT UNION | 3 | $0.7M | $232K | 33.3% |
| Old National Bank | 3 | $0.7M | $228K | 33.3% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 2 | $1.0M | $485K | 100.0% |
| CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.7M | $350K | 0.0% |
| Horizon Bank | 2 | $0.6M | $315K | 50.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $295K | 50.0% |
| SUCCESS MORTGAGE PARTNERS, INC. | 2 | $0.6M | $280K | 100.0% |
| CHURCHILL MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 2 | $0.5M | $250K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.4M | $210K | 50.0% |
| UNITED FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 2 | $0.4M | $205K | 100.0% |
763 Michigan loans (6.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Ottawa County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Ottawa County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Ottawa County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Ottawa County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 55 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Ottawa County, Michigan deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter an Ottawa County, Michigan property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Ottawa County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 55 lenders and 155 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Ottawa County.
- Ottawa County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Ottawa County, Michigan table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Ottawa County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Holland-Grand Haven, MI HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Ottawa County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.