DSCR Loans in Northampton County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 127 lenders made 524 investment-property loans in Northampton County, 2.2% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Northampton County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $320,000.
Northampton County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Northampton County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 524 | 24,181 | 15th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 127 | 587 | 11th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $122.4M | $5.10B | 14th of 35 |
| Average loan | $234K | $211K | 9th of 35 |
| Median loan | $205K | $175K | 6th of 35 |
| Purchases | 60.3% | 55.3% | 18th of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 16.8% | 21.3% | 17th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 25.0% | 26.5% | 21st of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 31.5% | 20.4% | 23rd of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 69.8% | 77.2% | 23rd of 35 |
Northampton County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Northampton County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Northampton County's investor loans.
What stands out in Northampton County
The median investor loan in Northampton County was $205K, the 6th-highest median of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
Northampton County's 524 investor loans ranked 15th of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Northampton County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,306 for a 3-bedroom in Northampton County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $320,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Northampton County's median home value is $308,600; at that price the payment is $2,204 a month, so the property would need $2,225 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,839 / $2,306 / $2,482 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $308,600 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $4,700 (1.52% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,204 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,225 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.05 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $320,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Northampton County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Northampton County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Northampton County in 2025 HMDA data were Embassy Bank For The Lehigh Valley; CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 127 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Northampton County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Northampton County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 524 loans and $122.4M from 127 lenders. Embassy Bank For The Lehigh Valley led Northampton County with 43 loans, 8.2% of the county's total, and the average Northampton County loan of $234K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embassy Bank For The Lehigh Valley | 43 | $10.3M | $239K | 69.8% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 38 | $8.3M | $218K | 81.6% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 35 | $8.6M | $245K | 71.4% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 30 | $5.8M | $192K | 70.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 19 | $3.6M | $190K | 73.7% |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company | 17 | $7.7M | $453K | 58.8% |
| First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union | 12 | $3.1M | $262K | 33.3% |
| IRCO COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 12 | $2.9M | $240K | 8.3% |
| The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank | 12 | $2.1M | $178K | 66.7% |
| New Tripoli Bank | 9 | $2.5M | $275K | 77.8% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 9 | $2.0M | $225K | 33.3% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 9 | $1.7M | $193K | 44.4% |
| Prosperity Home Mortgage, LLC | 8 | $2.3M | $284K | 87.5% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 8 | $1.5M | $189K | 62.5% |
| American Bank | 7 | $2.6M | $376K | 85.7% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 7 | $1.9M | $274K | 42.9% |
| KEYSTONE FUNDING, INC. | 7 | $1.7M | $241K | 85.7% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 6 | $1.3M | $210K | 66.7% |
| Harleysville Bank | 6 | $0.8M | $142K | 66.7% |
| ICE LENDER HOLDINGS LLC | 5 | $1.8M | $355K | 60.0% |
| Emporium TPO LLC | 5 | $1.7M | $335K | 60.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 5 | $1.4M | $283K | 80.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 5 | $1.3M | $269K | 40.0% |
| Ixonia Bank | 5 | $1.1M | $227K | 40.0% |
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 5 | $1.0M | $205K | 40.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Northampton County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Northampton County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Northampton County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Northampton County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 127 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Northampton County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Northampton County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Northampton County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 127 lenders and 524 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Northampton County.
- Northampton County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Northampton County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Northampton County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Northampton County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.