DSCR Loans in Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 177 lenders made 887 investment-property loans in Norfolk County, 8.9% of Massachusetts's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Norfolk County, Massachusetts, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $530,000.
Norfolk County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Norfolk County | Massachusetts | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 887 | 9,959 | 5th of 11 |
| Reporting lenders | 177 | 432 | 5th of 11 |
| Loan volume | $642.6M | $6.16B | 3rd of 11 |
| Average loan | $724K | $618K | 3rd of 11 |
| Median loan | $505K | $465K | 3rd of 11 |
| Purchases | 64.9% | 60.2% | 2nd of 11 |
| Cash-out refinances | 16.2% | 18.6% | 8th of 11 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 29.0% | 46.4% | 9th of 11 |
| Top five lenders' share | 18.4% | 17.2% | 10th of 11 |
| Reported business-purpose | 76.4% | 73.3% | 2nd of 11 |
Norfolk County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Norfolk County's rank is highest first, among Massachusetts's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Norfolk County's investor loans.
What stands out in Norfolk County
64.9% of Norfolk County's investor loans were purchases, the 2nd-highest share of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data (statewide: 60.2%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Norfolk County ranks 2nd-highest of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data (statewide: 73.3%).
76.4% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
The five most active lenders wrote 18.4% of Norfolk County's investor loans, the 2nd-lowest share of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data (statewide: 17.2%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Norfolk County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $3,584 for a 3-bedroom in Norfolk County, Massachusetts, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $530,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Norfolk County's median home value is $683,900; at that price the payment is $4,622 a month, so the property would need $4,625 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $3,008 / $3,584 / $3,953 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $683,900 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $7,261 (1.06% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $4,622 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $4,625 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.78 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $530,000 |
| HUD area | Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Norfolk County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Norfolk County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Norfolk County in 2025 HMDA data were Leader Bank, National Association; RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC; and GUARANTEED RATE, INC., out of 177 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Norfolk County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 887 loans and $642.6M from 177 lenders. Leader Bank, National Association led Norfolk County with 41 loans, 4.6% of the county's total, and the average Norfolk County loan of $724K compares with $618K across Massachusetts.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leader Bank, National Association | 41 | $20.1M | $489K | 82.9% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 40 | $26.4M | $661K | 92.5% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 29 | $14.9M | $514K | 51.7% |
| East West Bank | 27 | $13.6M | $505K | 92.6% |
| Dedham Institution for Savings | 26 | $27.3M | $1049K | 46.2% |
| The Village Bank | 24 | $54.0M | $2250K | 91.7% |
| Rockland Trust Company | 24 | $16.6M | $693K | 83.3% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 24 | $11.5M | $478K | 66.7% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 23 | $10.0M | $434K | 56.5% |
| General Mortgage Capital Corporation | 20 | $11.0M | $548K | 85.0% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 19 | $9.1M | $477K | 42.1% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 17 | $20.9M | $1229K | 94.1% |
| CCG Fund 1, LLC | 16 | $38.1M | $2382K | 25.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 16 | $7.7M | $481K | 37.5% |
| Needham Bank | 15 | $24.1M | $1606K | 86.7% |
| Norwood Co-operative Bank | 14 | $27.1M | $1939K | 64.3% |
| The Bank of Canton | 14 | $12.2M | $874K | 78.6% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 13 | $6.5M | $497K | 100.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 12 | $5.7M | $478K | 66.7% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 11 | $5.1M | $464K | 45.5% |
| Fidelity Lending Solutions, Inc. | 11 | $4.9M | $450K | 100.0% |
| RADIUS FINANCIAL GROUP INC. | 11 | $3.5M | $321K | 45.5% |
| Walpole Co-operative Bank | 9 | $15.5M | $1722K | 100.0% |
| ARC HOME LLC | 9 | $6.3M | $701K | 44.4% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 9 | $3.6M | $401K | 88.9% |
211 Massachusetts loans (2.1%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Norfolk County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Norfolk County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Norfolk County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Norfolk County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 177 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Norfolk County, Massachusetts deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Norfolk County, Massachusetts property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Norfolk County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 177 lenders and 887 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Norfolk County.
- Norfolk County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Norfolk County, Massachusetts table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Norfolk County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Norfolk County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.