DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Newton County, Missouri

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 28 lenders made 108 investment-property loans in Newton County, 0.7% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Newton County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $230,000.

See which lenders are most active in Newton County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Newton County investor market at a glance

Newton County and Missouri investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Missouri's 22 counties with published data
StatisticNewton CountyMissouriCounty rank
Investor loans10815,39321st of 22
Reporting lenders2853422nd of 22
Loan volume$17.0M$2.82B21st of 22
Average loan$158K$183K20th of 22
Median loan$135K$145K16th of 22
Purchases74.1%61.2%3rd of 22
Cash-out refinances2.8%12.1%22nd of 22
2–4 unit properties20.4%19.1%10th of 22
Top five lenders' share61.1%18.3%3rd of 22
Reported business-purpose51.9%63.6%16th of 22

Newton County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Newton County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Newton County's investor loans.

What stands out in Newton County

  • 2.8% of Newton County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 12.1%).

    When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.

  • 74.1% of Newton County's investor loans were purchases, the 3rd-highest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 61.2%).

    Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.

  • The average investor loan in Newton County was $158K, the 3rd-lowest average of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: $183K).

    Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Newton County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,501 for a 3-bedroom in Newton County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $230,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Newton County's median home value is $190,700; at that price the payment is $1,221 a month, so the property would need $1,225 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in Newton County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,153 / $1,501 / $1,635
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$190,700
Median property taxes and effective rate$1,207 (0.63% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,221
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,225
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.23
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $230,000
Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent coverabout $360,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Newton County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Newton County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Newton County in 2025 HMDA data were First Community Bank, Southwest Missouri Bank and People's Bank of Seneca, out of 28 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Newton County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Newton County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 108 loans and $17.0M from 28 lenders. First Community Bank led Newton County with 19 loans, 17.6% of the county's total, and the average Newton County loan of $158K compares with $183K across Missouri.

Newton County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
First Community Bank19$2.3M$121K78.9%
Southwest Missouri Bank15$2.0M$135K66.7%
People's Bank of Seneca14$3.2M$229K71.4%
Community Bank and Trust11$1.0M$92K54.5%
FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC.7$0.9M$129K71.4%
FREEDOM BANK OF SOUTHERN MISSOURI5$1.4M$277K100.0%
Old Missouri Bank5$0.5M$91K60.0%
Arvest Bank4$0.7M$175K100.0%
Pinnacle Bank4$0.6M$155K100.0%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC3$0.4M$148K100.0%
Evolve Bank & Trust2$0.4M$185K100.0%
Oakstar Bank2$0.4M$180K100.0%
Mid-Missouri Bank2$0.1M$50K50.0%
Simmons Bank1$0.5M$515K100.0%
Bank of 18891$0.3M$335K100.0%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.1$0.2M$245K0.0%
FIRST WESTERN MORTGAGE, INC.1$0.2M$235K100.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC1$0.2M$225K0.0%
First Midwest Bank of Dexter1$0.2M$195K100.0%
Cadence Bank1$0.2M$195K100.0%
CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC1$0.2M$185K100.0%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.1$0.2M$185K0.0%
U.S. Bank National Association1$0.2M$185K0.0%
Stride Bank, National Association1$0.2M$175K100.0%
HIGHLANDS RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, LTD.1$0.2M$155K100.0%

561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Newton County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Newton County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Newton County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Newton County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 28 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Newton County, Missouri deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Newton County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Newton County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 28 lenders and 108 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Newton County.
  • Newton County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Newton County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Newton County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Joplin, MO HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Newton County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Newton County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Newton County?
28 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Newton County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Newton County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Newton County in 2025?
108 closed-end investment-property loans in Newton County, totaling $17.0M: 0.7% of Missouri's 15,393 in 2025 HMDA data, the 21st-most of Missouri's 22 counties with published data. Newton County's average loan was $158K; Missouri's was $183K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Newton County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Newton County, Missouri and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Newton County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Newton County's figures add up to the Missouri total?
Newton County's 108 loans count only those HMDA codes to Newton County. 561 of Missouri's 15,393 investor loans in 2025 (3.6%) carry no county code at all, so Newton County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Missouri total.
What rent does a rental in Newton County, Missouri, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,225 a month on Newton County's median-value home of $190,700: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,221, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,501 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $230,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.