DSCR Loans in Napa County, California
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 74 lenders made 193 investment-property loans in Napa County, 0.4% of California's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Napa County, California, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $650,000.
Napa County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Napa County | California | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 193 | 54,410 | 33rd of 39 |
| Reporting lenders | 74 | 630 | 31st of 39 |
| Loan volume | $148.5M | $37.12B | 27th of 39 |
| Average loan | $770K | $682K | 9th of 39 |
| Median loan | $545K | $485K | 10th of 39 |
| Purchases | 43.5% | 51.1% | 35th of 39 |
| Cash-out refinances | 29.5% | 25.6% | 8th of 39 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 19.2% | 16.6% | 9th of 39 |
| Top five lenders' share | 23.3% | 23.2% | 36th of 39 |
| Reported business-purpose | 68.4% | 71.2% | 29th of 39 |
Napa County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Napa County's rank is highest first, among California's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Napa County's investor loans.
What stands out in Napa County
43.5% of Napa County's investor loans were purchases, the 4th-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 51.1%).
Most investor loans here refinance property investors already own. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
The five most active lenders wrote 23.3% of Napa County's investor loans, the 4th-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 23.2%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
29.5% of Napa County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 8th-highest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 25.6%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Napa County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $4,201 for a 3-bedroom in Napa County, California, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $650,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Napa County's median home value is $869,500; at that price the payment is $5,607 a month, so the property would need $5,625 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $3,375 / $4,201 / $5,094 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $869,500 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $5,995 (0.69% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $5,607 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $5,625 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.75 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $650,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $1,045,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Napa County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Napa County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Napa County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP.; and CONVENTUS LLC, out of 74 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Napa County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Napa County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 193 loans and $148.5M from 74 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Napa County with 13 loans, 6.7% of the county's total, and the average Napa County loan of $770K compares with $682K across California.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 13 | $8.8M | $677K | 23.1% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 9 | $6.8M | $759K | 22.2% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 8 | $9.8M | $1219K | 37.5% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 8 | $4.3M | $540K | 37.5% |
| First Bridge Funding, Inc. | 7 | $8.6M | $1231K | 28.6% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 7 | $3.7M | $535K | 42.9% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 6 | $5.3M | $875K | 83.3% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | $5.0M | $837K | 66.7% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 6 | $4.0M | $665K | 66.7% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 6 | $3.7M | $610K | 66.7% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $3.6M | $593K | 66.7% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 5 | $2.3M | $465K | 60.0% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 4 | $2.1M | $535K | 100.0% |
| Bank of Marin | 4 | $1.8M | $453K | 0.0% |
| REDWOOD | 4 | $1.7M | $420K | 75.0% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 4 | $1.7M | $420K | 50.0% |
| Greenbox Loans, Inc. | 3 | $3.8M | $1252K | 0.0% |
| MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC | 3 | $2.0M | $672K | 100.0% |
| STG MORTGAGE INC | 3 | $2.0M | $662K | 100.0% |
| INFINITY EQUITY GROUP, LLC. | 3 | $1.6M | $542K | 66.7% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 3 | $1.6M | $518K | 66.7% |
| AMERICAN PACIFIC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 3 | $0.9M | $292K | 0.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 2 | $4.8M | $2405K | 50.0% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 2 | $4.8M | $2375K | 50.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 2 | $3.1M | $1555K | 0.0% |
1,726 California loans (3.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Napa County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Napa County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Napa County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Napa County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 74 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Napa County, California deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Napa County, California property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Napa County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 74 lenders and 193 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Napa County.
- Napa County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Napa County, California table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Napa County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Napa, CA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Napa County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.