DSCR Loans in Moore County, North Carolina
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 65 lenders made 245 investment-property loans in Moore County, 1.1% of North Carolina's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Moore County, North Carolina, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $265,000.
Moore County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Moore County | North Carolina | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 245 | 21,470 | 22nd of 42 |
| Reporting lenders | 65 | 601 | 27th of 42 |
| Loan volume | $94.3M | $5.97B | 19th of 42 |
| Average loan | $385K | $278K | 7th of 42 |
| Median loan | $295K | $225K | 7th of 42 |
| Purchases | 64.1% | 64.5% | 22nd of 42 |
| Cash-out refinances | 16.7% | 15.7% | 21st of 42 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 4.9% | 6.3% | 28th of 42 |
| Top five lenders' share | 49.0% | 23.4% | 4th of 42 |
| Reported business-purpose | 76.7% | 70.9% | 19th of 42 |
Moore County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Moore County's rank is highest first, among North Carolina's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Moore County's investor loans.
What stands out in Moore County
The five most active lenders wrote 49.0% of Moore County's investor loans, the 4th-highest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 23.4%).
Five lenders write 49.0% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
The average investor loan in Moore County was $385K, the 7th-highest average of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: $278K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Moore County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,701 for a 3-bedroom in Moore County, North Carolina, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $265,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Moore County's median home value is $351,400; at that price the payment is $2,218 a month, so the property would need $2,225 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,223 / $1,701 / $2,051 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $351,400 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,849 (0.53% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,218 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,225 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.77 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $265,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Moore County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Moore County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Moore County in 2025 HMDA data were TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC, out of 65 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Moore County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Moore County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 245 loans and $94.3M from 65 lenders. TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP led Moore County with 57 loans, 23.3% of the county's total, and the average Moore County loan of $385K compares with $278K across North Carolina.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 57 | $29.8M | $523K | 96.5% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 24 | $10.1M | $423K | 45.8% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 14 | $10.7M | $761K | 0.0% |
| NFM, INC. | 14 | $4.8M | $344K | 71.4% |
| STATE EMPLOYEES' | 11 | $2.4M | $220K | 90.9% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 10 | $2.5M | $246K | 50.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 9 | $2.5M | $279K | 77.8% |
| First Bank | 6 | $2.9M | $482K | 83.3% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $1.9M | $315K | 100.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 5 | $1.2M | $235K | 100.0% |
| Select Bank | 4 | $1.1M | $273K | 100.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 4 | $1.0M | $245K | 75.0% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 4 | $0.9M | $223K | 100.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 4 | $0.8M | $208K | 0.0% |
| LOWER, LLC | 3 | $1.0M | $342K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 3 | $0.9M | $298K | 33.3% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 3 | $0.9M | $292K | 66.7% |
| The Fidelity Bank | 3 | $0.9M | $288K | 66.7% |
| FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 3 | $0.8M | $265K | 66.7% |
| Alcova Mortgage LLC | 2 | $0.9M | $430K | 50.0% |
| LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 2 | $0.8M | $410K | 0.0% |
| First Capital Bank | 2 | $0.8M | $375K | 50.0% |
| Primis Mortgage Company | 2 | $0.7M | $355K | 100.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.7M | $340K | 50.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $275K | 50.0% |
846 North Carolina loans (3.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Moore County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Moore County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Moore County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Moore County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 65 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Moore County, North Carolina deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Moore County, North Carolina property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Moore County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 65 lenders and 245 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Moore County.
- Moore County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Moore County, North Carolina table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Moore County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Moore County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.