DSCR Loans in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 216 lenders made 1,142 investment-property loans in Montgomery County, 4.7% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $315,000.
Montgomery County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Montgomery County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 1,142 | 24,181 | 3rd of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 216 | 587 | 2nd of 35 |
| Loan volume | $341.8M | $5.10B | 3rd of 35 |
| Average loan | $299K | $211K | 3rd of 35 |
| Median loan | $265K | $175K | 2nd of 35 |
| Purchases | 62.7% | 55.3% | 15th of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 20.1% | 21.3% | 10th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 19.9% | 26.5% | 26th of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 23.8% | 20.4% | 34th of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 65.5% | 77.2% | 28th of 35 |
Montgomery County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Montgomery County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Montgomery County's investor loans.
What stands out in Montgomery County
The median investor loan in Montgomery County was $265K, the 2nd-highest median of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
The five most active lenders wrote 23.8% of Montgomery County's investor loans, the 2nd-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 20.4%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
65.5% of Montgomery County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 8th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 77.2%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Pennsylvania. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Montgomery County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,216 for a 3-bedroom in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $315,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Montgomery County's median home value is $436,700; at that price the payment is $3,055 a month, so the property would need $3,075 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,860 / $2,216 / $2,445 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $436,700 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $5,875 (1.35% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $3,055 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $3,075 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.73 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $315,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Montgomery County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Montgomery County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Montgomery County in 2025 HMDA data were LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC., out of 216 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Montgomery County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Montgomery County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 1,142 loans and $341.8M from 216 lenders. LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC led Montgomery County with 74 loans, 6.5% of the county's total, and the average Montgomery County loan of $299K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 74 | $26.8M | $362K | 100.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 64 | $17.1M | $267K | 54.7% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 62 | $16.7M | $270K | 82.3% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 39 | $11.9M | $304K | 79.5% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 33 | $10.6M | $322K | 66.7% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 30 | $7.6M | $252K | 20.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 26 | $7.0M | $268K | 53.8% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 22 | $6.2M | $280K | 22.7% |
| Harleysville Bank | 21 | $6.6M | $313K | 71.4% |
| FIRST COLONY MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 21 | $5.3M | $254K | 57.1% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 20 | $5.8M | $290K | 80.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 19 | $6.1M | $321K | 63.2% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 17 | $3.7M | $220K | 29.4% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 16 | $5.1M | $319K | 75.0% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | 16 | $4.9M | $306K | 87.5% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 16 | $4.6M | $289K | 56.2% |
| TOLL BROTHERS MORTGAGE COMPANY | 15 | $5.8M | $384K | 100.0% |
| Prosperity Home Mortgage, LLC | 15 | $4.2M | $281K | 86.7% |
| QNB Bank | 15 | $3.7M | $248K | 73.3% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 15 | $3.5M | $233K | 20.0% |
| Mortgage America, Inc. | 14 | $3.2M | $228K | 85.7% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 13 | $3.7M | $283K | 61.5% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co. | 12 | $4.1M | $339K | 66.7% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 12 | $2.6M | $220K | 58.3% |
| PHILADELPHIA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 11 | $4.8M | $439K | 0.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Montgomery County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Montgomery County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Montgomery County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Montgomery County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 216 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Montgomery County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Montgomery County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Montgomery County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 216 lenders and 1,142 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Montgomery County.
- Montgomery County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Montgomery County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Montgomery County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Montgomery County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.