DSCR Loans in Monterey County, California
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 91 lenders made 448 investment-property loans in Monterey County, 0.8% of California's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Monterey County, California, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $505,000.
Monterey County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Monterey County | California | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 448 | 54,410 | 23rd of 39 |
| Reporting lenders | 91 | 630 | 28th of 39 |
| Loan volume | $279.7M | $37.12B | 21st of 39 |
| Average loan | $624K | $682K | 12th of 39 |
| Median loan | $505K | $485K | 15th of 39 |
| Purchases | 43.5% | 51.1% | 35th of 39 |
| Cash-out refinances | 30.1% | 25.6% | 7th of 39 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 14.7% | 16.6% | 19th of 39 |
| Top five lenders' share | 39.1% | 23.2% | 4th of 39 |
| Reported business-purpose | 75.9% | 71.2% | 5th of 39 |
Monterey County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Monterey County's rank is highest first, among California's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Monterey County's investor loans.
What stands out in Monterey County
43.5% of Monterey County's investor loans were purchases, the 4th-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 51.1%).
Most investor loans here refinance property investors already own. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
The five most active lenders wrote 39.1% of Monterey County's investor loans, the 4th-highest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 23.2%).
Five lenders write 39.1% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Monterey County ranks 5th-highest of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 71.2%).
75.9% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Monterey County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $3,261 for a 3-bedroom in Monterey County, California, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $505,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Monterey County's median home value is $781,000; at that price the payment is $4,997 a month, so the property would need $5,000 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,416 / $3,261 / $3,551 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $781,000 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $4,910 (0.63% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $4,997 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $5,000 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.65 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $505,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Monterey County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Monterey County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Monterey County in 2025 HMDA data were MACKILLIE INCORPORATED; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and Rocket Mortgage, LLC, out of 91 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Monterey County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Monterey County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 448 loans and $279.7M from 91 lenders. MACKILLIE INCORPORATED led Monterey County with 62 loans, 13.8% of the county's total, and the average Monterey County loan of $624K compares with $682K across California.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACKILLIE INCORPORATED | 62 | $50.7M | $818K | 43.5% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 47 | $26.7M | $568K | 44.7% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 27 | $13.7M | $508K | 59.3% |
| FlexPoint, Inc. | 22 | $8.9M | $406K | 27.3% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 17 | $9.5M | $557K | 41.2% |
| SUMMIT FUNDING, INC. | 16 | $8.3M | $519K | 75.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 14 | $9.4M | $671K | 42.9% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 11 | $7.5M | $686K | 54.5% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 9 | $5.4M | $596K | 33.3% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 9 | $4.2M | $468K | 33.3% |
| FRANKLIN LOAN CORPORATION | 9 | $3.5M | $384K | 33.3% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 8 | $6.4M | $799K | 0.0% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 7 | $4.1M | $588K | 85.7% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 7 | $3.6M | $516K | 57.1% |
| MASON MCDUFFIE MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 7 | $3.5M | $495K | 85.7% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 7 | $3.4M | $486K | 42.9% |
| Paramount Residential Mortgage Group, Inc. | 6 | $4.3M | $720K | 66.7% |
| Synergy One Lending, Inc. | 6 | $4.2M | $698K | 33.3% |
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 6 | $2.9M | $488K | 66.7% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 5 | $4.3M | $865K | 100.0% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 5 | $4.1M | $825K | 80.0% |
| Home Mortgage Alliance Corporation (HMAC) | 5 | $2.9M | $575K | 40.0% |
| PREMIER MORTGAGE RESOURCES, L.L.C. | 5 | $2.7M | $547K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN PACIFIC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 5 | $2.4M | $473K | 80.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 5 | $1.7M | $339K | 20.0% |
1,726 California loans (3.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Monterey County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Monterey County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Monterey County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Monterey County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 91 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Monterey County, California deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Monterey County, California property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Monterey County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 91 lenders and 448 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Monterey County.
- Monterey County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Monterey County, California table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Monterey County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Salinas, CA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Monterey County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.