DSCR Loans in Monroe County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 137 lenders made 596 investment-property loans in Monroe County, 2.5% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Monroe County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $290,000.
Monroe County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Monroe County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 596 | 24,181 | 13th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 137 | 587 | 9th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $157.1M | $5.10B | 10th of 35 |
| Average loan | $264K | $211K | 4th of 35 |
| Median loan | $235K | $175K | 4th of 35 |
| Purchases | 71.5% | 55.3% | 5th of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 14.6% | 21.3% | 22nd of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 5.5% | 26.5% | 34th of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 31.5% | 20.4% | 23rd of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 72.3% | 77.2% | 20th of 35 |
Monroe County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Monroe County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Monroe County's investor loans.
What stands out in Monroe County
5.5% of Monroe County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 26.5%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
The median investor loan in Monroe County was $235K, the 4th-highest median of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
71.5% of Monroe County's investor loans were purchases, the 5th-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 55.3%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Monroe County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,115 for a 3-bedroom in Monroe County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $290,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Monroe County's median home value is $267,600; at that price the payment is $1,942 a month, so the property would need $1,950 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,550 / $2,115 / $2,591 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $267,600 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $4,447 (1.66% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,942 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,950 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.09 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $290,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Monroe County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Monroe County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Monroe County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC., out of 137 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Monroe County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Monroe County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 596 loans and $157.1M from 137 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Monroe County with 46 loans, 7.7% of the county's total, and the average Monroe County loan of $264K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 46 | $10.6M | $229K | 50.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 45 | $9.7M | $215K | 82.2% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 39 | $9.0M | $231K | 92.3% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 37 | $7.9M | $213K | 43.2% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 21 | $6.7M | $318K | 90.5% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 21 | $6.5M | $307K | 76.2% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 16 | $4.2M | $261K | 56.2% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 15 | $4.1M | $274K | 80.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 12 | $4.8M | $403K | 91.7% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 11 | $3.5M | $317K | 100.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 10 | $2.4M | $240K | 40.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 8 | $2.8M | $345K | 37.5% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 8 | $2.7M | $334K | 87.5% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 8 | $1.9M | $234K | 62.5% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 8 | $1.7M | $213K | 87.5% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 7 | $1.8M | $259K | 71.4% |
| Wayne Bank | 7 | $1.3M | $192K | 85.7% |
| First Keystone Community Bank | 6 | $3.0M | $497K | 16.7% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 6 | $1.8M | $292K | 66.7% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 6 | $1.5M | $252K | 100.0% |
| KEYSTONE FUNDING, INC. | 6 | $1.4M | $240K | 83.3% |
| Paramount Residential Mortgage Group, Inc. | 6 | $1.4M | $238K | 83.3% |
| NexBank | 5 | $1.5M | $305K | 100.0% |
| FIRST COLONY MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 5 | $1.5M | $299K | 80.0% |
| NATIONS DIRECT MORTGAGE, LLC | 5 | $1.5M | $297K | 100.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Monroe County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Monroe County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Monroe County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Monroe County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 137 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Monroe County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Monroe County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Monroe County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 137 lenders and 596 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Monroe County.
- Monroe County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Monroe County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Monroe County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Monroe County, PA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Monroe County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.