DSCR Loans in Monroe County, New York
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 99 lenders made 1,161 investment-property loans in Monroe County, 5.2% of New York's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Monroe County, New York, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $210,000.
Monroe County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Monroe County | New York | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 1,161 | 22,268 | 6th of 26 |
| Reporting lenders | 99 | 396 | 10th of 26 |
| Loan volume | $204.8M | $11.65B | 12th of 26 |
| Average loan | $176K | $523K | 19th of 26 |
| Median loan | $145K | $405K | 20th of 26 |
| Purchases | 57.3% | 59.1% | 21st of 26 |
| Cash-out refinances | 25.7% | 25.7% | 12th of 26 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 42.3% | 44.0% | 16th of 26 |
| Top five lenders' share | 49.5% | 22.4% | 3rd of 26 |
| Reported business-purpose | 90.3% | 85.6% | 5th of 26 |
Monroe County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Monroe County's rank is highest first, among New York's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Monroe County's investor loans.
What stands out in Monroe County
The five most active lenders wrote 49.5% of Monroe County's investor loans, the 3rd-highest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 22.4%).
Five lenders write 49.5% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Monroe County ranks 5th-highest of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 85.6%).
90.3% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
57.3% of Monroe County's investor loans were purchases, the 6th-lowest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 59.1%).
Refinances are a larger share here than in most of New York. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Monroe County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,706 for a 3-bedroom in Monroe County, New York, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $210,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Monroe County's median home value is $213,700; at that price the payment is $1,723 a month, so the property would need $1,725 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,416 / $1,706 / $1,875 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $213,700 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $5,616 (2.63% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,723 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,725 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.99 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $210,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Monroe County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Monroe County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Monroe County in 2025 HMDA data were HOME TOWN FUNDING, INC.; PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORPORATION; and Genesee Regional Bank, out of 99 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Monroe County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Monroe County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 1,161 loans and $204.8M from 99 lenders. HOME TOWN FUNDING, INC. led Monroe County with 184 loans, 15.8% of the county's total, and the average Monroe County loan of $176K compares with $523K across New York.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOME TOWN FUNDING, INC. | 184 | $37.3M | $203K | 46.7% |
| PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 130 | $22.5M | $173K | 85.4% |
| Genesee Regional Bank | 100 | $17.7M | $177K | 71.0% |
| The Lyons National Bank | 85 | $11.6M | $136K | 41.2% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 76 | $11.0M | $145K | 57.9% |
| FAMILY FIRST OF NY | 64 | $10.2M | $159K | 23.4% |
| PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY | 48 | $7.8M | $163K | 81.2% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 35 | $4.3M | $123K | 71.4% |
| ESL Federal Credit Union | 29 | $5.3M | $182K | 44.8% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 28 | $5.0M | $180K | 25.0% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 19 | $2.9M | $154K | 36.8% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 17 | $3.5M | $206K | 41.2% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 17 | $2.9M | $168K | 88.2% |
| AMERICAN NEIGHBORHOOD MORTGAGE ACCEPTANCE COMPANY LLC | 16 | $2.7M | $171K | 87.5% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 16 | $2.2M | $139K | 25.0% |
| Community Bank, National Association | 15 | $2.3M | $153K | 86.7% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 14 | $4.1M | $296K | 35.7% |
| The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust Company | 12 | $7.5M | $628K | 58.3% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 12 | $1.9M | $157K | 75.0% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 11 | $1.7M | $150K | 36.4% |
| CONSTRUCTIVE LOANS, LLC | 11 | $1.0M | $93K | 18.2% |
| Logan Finance Corporation | 10 | $2.2M | $222K | 70.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 9 | $1.6M | $179K | 66.7% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 9 | $1.6M | $177K | 88.9% |
| KeyBank National Association | 8 | $1.0M | $125K | 62.5% |
617 New York loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Monroe County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Monroe County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Monroe County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Monroe County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 99 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Monroe County, New York deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Monroe County, New York property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Monroe County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 99 lenders and 1,161 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Monroe County.
- Monroe County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Monroe County, New York table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Monroe County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Rochester, NY MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Monroe County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.